CLT Terminal Connections | iFlyer Forum

Got a tip about CLT airport? You've come to the right place for help on getting to, through, and between Charlotte Douglas airport. Share your experiences with others, or post a question and get notified when there is a response.

Topic Discussion

This Thursday I am flying from Toronto and land at 9:29pm. My connecting flight to Fort Lauderdale is at 10:20pm. Should I have any concerns?
You will pre-clear US Immigration and Customs in Toronto. All you have to do in Charlotte is walk from your arrival gate to your departure gate. You should have enough time.
Thanks so much. This is awesome, gotta love the world wide web
Have a flight on AA from Cancun to Savannah with a one hour layover on a Saturday night. Is there enough time to collect bags, go through security, and customs/passport control?
On a saturday night, it's not impossible. But be prepared to spend the night in Charlotte if anything goes wrong.
Arrive CLT at C17 with 20 minutes or less to E34.... Can this be done. Never been to CLT not sure how far this walk/run is?
It's not impossible but it certainly is difficult and leaves no time to spare.
I am landing at CLT (coming from BUF) at 20:48 gate B11. I am taking off at 21:25 from gate D10 (flying to UK). Do I have enough time to make it? Thanks
Yes, that is enough time if the flight from Buffalo is on-time.
I am flying from EWR to CLT on American landing at 8:24am. Connecting flight on PSA airline to MKE leaves at 9:10am. Is there enough time?
Yes, that is enough time if the flight from Newark is on-time. All you have to do is walk from your arrival gate to your departure gate.
I arrive at CLT at 10:29, from New Orleans, and have a connecting flight at 11:10 to Savannah - is that enough layover time?
Yes, that is enough time. All you have to do in Charlotte is walk from your arrival gate to your departure gate.
Arrive CLT 8:42 a.m. with departure to St Martin at 9:30 a.m. Enough time?
Yes, if the first flight is domestic that is enough time. All you have to do is walk from your arrival gate to your departure gate.
Thanks Zap. First leg is PIT to CLT
I'm flying from MEX to CLT, arriving at 18:41(AA 828), then departing at 20:21 to BDL(AA 1692). Is 1 hr 40 min enough for flight connection (using ESTA and with baggage)? thank you!
That is just enough time if everything goes smoothly. The mid-evening arrival helps.
I am flying SDF to CLT to ATL American Airline on November 11th my flight to CLT is scheduled to arrive at 8:49am, my flight to ATL is scheduled to leave at 9:25 am which gives me only 36 mins to make it. Will 36 minutes be enough time if my first flight is on time? Also would checked bags make it to ATL flight as well?

Yes, that is just enough time if the flight from Louisville is on-time. It obviously leaves no time to spare. You don't have to ask the same question multiple times.
Thanks sorry for same questions it was a glitch with my phone.
I am flying SDF to CLT to ATL American Airline on November 11th my flight to CLT is scheduled to arrive at 8:49am, my flight to ATL is scheduled to leave at 9:25 am which gives me only 36 mins to make it. Will 36 minutes be enough time if my first flight is on time? Also would checked bags make it to ATL flight as well?
5490 American Airlines
Operated by Psa Airlines As American Eagle
7:10 AM
SDF
8:49 AM
CLT
Travel time 1h 39m
Aircraft CR9
Cabin Economy
Seats 9D
Please note connection time
Create notification
Stop: Charlotte (CLT)
413 American Airlines
9:25 AM
CLT
10:42 AM
ATL
Travel time 1h 17m
Aircraft 320
Cabin Economy
Seats 6D
Yes, that is just enough time if the flight from Louisville is on-time. It obviously leaves no time to spare.