CLT Terminal Connections | iFlyer Forum

Charlotte Douglas (CLT) Airport

CLT Forum Home

Got a tip about CLT airport? You've come to the right place for help on getting to, through, and between Charlotte Douglas airport . Share your experiences with others, or post a question and get notified when there is a response.


Discussion Topics
Last Post
Posts

  • Connection on American airline from st Martin to Phoeniz
    Nov 8, 2016
    1
    How much time will I need on a Friday evening arriving on an American Airlines flight from St Martin in the Carribbean to connect to another AA flight to Phoenix?

     

    At least 90 minutes, preferably a little more.

     

  • Flight from Canada
    Nov 8, 2016
    2
    This Thursday I am flying from Toronto and land at 9:29pm. My connecting flight to Fort Lauderdale is at 10:20pm. Should I have any concerns?

     

    You will pre-clear US Immigration and Customs in Toronto. All you have to do in Charlotte is walk from your arrival gate to your departure gate. You should have enough time.

     

    Thanks so much. This is awesome, gotta love the world wide web

     

  • Customs and Passport control
    Nov 2, 2016
    1
    Have a flight on AA from Cancun to Savannah with a one hour layover on a Saturday night. Is there enough time to collect bags, go through security, and customs/passport control?

     

    On a saturday night, it's not impossible. But be prepared to spend the night in Charlotte if anything goes wrong.

     

  • 20 mins or less
    Nov 1, 2016
    1
    Arrive CLT at C17 with 20 minutes or less to E34.... Can this be done. Never been to CLT not sure how far this walk/run is?

     

    It's not impossible but it certainly is difficult and leaves no time to spare.

     

  • BUF - CLT - STN
    Nov 1, 2016
    1
    I am landing at CLT (coming from BUF) at 20:48 gate B11. I am taking off at 21:25 from gate D10 (flying to UK). Do I have enough time to make it? Thanks

     

    Yes, that is enough time if the flight from Buffalo is on-time.

     

  • domestic flight transfer
    Oct 27, 2016
    1
    I am flying from EWR to CLT on American landing at 8:24am. Connecting flight on PSA airline to MKE leaves at 9:10am. Is there enough time?

     

    Yes, that is enough time if the flight from Newark is on-time. All you have to do is walk from your arrival gate to your departure gate.

     

  • MSY - CLT - SAV
    Oct 27, 2016
    1
    I arrive at CLT at 10:29, from New Orleans, and have a connecting flight at 11:10 to Savannah - is that enough layover time?

     

    Yes, that is enough time. All you have to do in Charlotte is walk from your arrival gate to your departure gate.

     

  • CLT TO SXM
    Oct 26, 2016
    2
    Arrive CLT 8:42 a.m. with departure to St Martin at 9:30 a.m. Enough time?

     

    Yes, if the first flight is domestic that is enough time. All you have to do is walk from your arrival gate to your departure gate.

     

    Thanks Zap. First leg is PIT to CLT

     

  • Flight connection - international to domestic
    Oct 23, 2016
    1
    I'm flying from MEX to CLT, arriving at 18:41(AA 828), then departing at 20:21 to BDL(AA 1692). Is 1 hr 40 min enough for flight connection (using ESTA and with baggage)? thank you!

     

    That is just enough time if everything goes smoothly. The mid-evening arrival helps.

     

  • Flight Change
    Oct 23, 2016
    2
    I am flying SDF to CLT to ATL American Airline on November 11th my flight to CLT is scheduled to arrive at 8:49am, my flight to ATL is scheduled to leave at 9:25 am which gives me only 36 mins to make it. Will 36 minutes be enough time if my first flight is on time? Also would checked bags make it to ATL flight as well?

     

    Yes, that is just enough time if the flight from Louisville is on-time. It obviously leaves no time to spare. You don't have to ask the same question multiple times.

     

    Thanks sorry for same questions it was a glitch with my phone.

     

  • Flight Change
    Oct 23, 2016
    2
    I am flying SDF to CLT to ATL American Airline on November 11th my flight to CLT is scheduled to arrive at 8:49am, my flight to ATL is scheduled to leave at 9:25 am which gives me only 36 mins to make it. Will 36 minutes be enough time if my first flight is on time? Also would checked bags make it to ATL flight as well?

     

    5490 American Airlines Operated by Psa Airlines As American Eagle 7:10 AM SDF 8:49 AM CLT Travel time 1h 39m Aircraft CR9 Cabin Economy Seats 9D Please note connection time Create notification Stop: Charlotte (CLT) 413 American Airlines 9:25 AM CLT 10:42 AM ATL Travel time 1h 17m Aircraft 320 Cabin Economy Seats 6D

     

    Yes, that is just enough time if the flight from Louisville is on-time. It obviously leaves no time to spare.

     

  • Flight connections with checked in baggage
    Oct 21, 2016
    1
    We are flying from SAV to EYW on Dec 28th with a 60 min layover in CLT. We have checked in baggage. Will that be enough time for the baggage to be transferred? Thanks

     

    Yes, that is enough time. All you have to do is walk from your arrival gate to your departure gate.

     

  • connections & customs
    Oct 20, 2016
    4
    I will be arriving at CTL at 4:36pm from grand cayman & my connecting flight to DFW is at 6:30pm on sunday 11/6/16. I'll have checked luggage & I'm wondering if this is enough time to get my luggage, get through customs, immigration & recheck my bag. I also have no idea where I'm going in the airport or what's involved in getting through customs

     

    Yes, that should be enough time. For US citizens the process of entry is very simple.

     

    I forgot to mention that I have global entry (have no idea how to use it but I've got it) so I guess I really should OK then uh? I assume your answer of yes is based on not having global entry? thanks

     

    Yes, Global Entry makes it even easier. You will just go to the Global Entry kiosk upon arrival in the Immigration hall in Charlotte.

     

    thanks so much for the quick response..........i'll enjoy my vacation more now :-)

     

  • time from one gate to another in concourse A
    Oct 16, 2016
    1
    My flight into CLT arrives at 8:43 a.m on 10/26, and connecting at 9:25 same day, both American Airlines. is that enough time to make it?

     

    If the first flight is domestic yes that is enough time.

     

  • 20 min layover
    Oct 14, 2016
    1
    as of right now, my flight is expected to arrive at 10:31am at B9, and departs at 11:10am at E30. according to the map, that is a very long distance in a very short amount of time. is there any type of transportation to assist in the distance? is there enough time to get from B9 to E30 in less than 20 minutes?

     

    Yes, that is enough time. Unless you are handicapped the only assistance is moving walkways.

     

Twitter
Facebook
Google Plus One