FLL Terminal Connections | iFlyer Forum

Got a tip about FLL airport? You've come to the right place for help on getting to, through, and between Fort Lauderdale Hollywood airport. Share your experiences with others, or post a question and get notified when there is a response.

Topic Discussion

Flying JetBlue from Barbados and then have a flight to Nashville 2 Hours later. Can I make it?
Yes, that is enough time if everything goes smoothly.
I got scared and changed my flight
arrive silver airways concourse C at 6:55 PM from key west, and will depart spirit to baltimore at 8:35 PM with checked baggage. is this enough time, and how far is the walk between terminals?
That is just enough time. It's a long walk from T1 where you arrive to T4 where you depart.
Arriving from Havana Spirit international flight NK2026 at 6:57 PM in terminal 4 with checked baggage. If the first flight is on time, can I make the connecting flight with Spirit from FLL to LGA (NYC) at 8:29 PM? And do I need to re-check my baggage even though the flights are on the same reservation? Thank you in advance.
Yes, you will have to claim your bags in FLL to take them through US Customs then re-check them. You have just enough time if everything goes smoothly.
Spirit flight arriving from Lima at 5:43, connecting at 7:08am. Will 1:25 hrs be enough to connect? I do have bags
That should be enough time if everything goes smoothly.
Arriving from San Juan on Jet Blue at 1:38pm (Terminal 3) and need to pick up bags and checkin for Delta FLL to MSP at 3:43pm (Terminal 2). Can I make it?
Yes, that should be enough time if the JetBlue flight is on-time.
We will depart SJO at 12:35PM and land in FLL on 8/1/17 at 5:35PM. We are switching airlines to catch a return flight to TPA. How much time do we need in between to get our luggage from baggage claim, checked back in and through security?
I would want at least 2 hours.
Thank you!
Flight from GCM set to arrive in FLL at 3:55 PM. Flight from FLL to DEN is schedule to depart at 5:05 PM. All flights are on Southwest and we will not be checking any bags. Is this 1hr 10 min layover doable?
It's risky, but not impossible. If you miss your connection Southwest will rebook you.
Thanks ZAP, I forgot to mention these are separate tickets, but both Southwest if that makes any difference.
Please Help!!! Booked a Jet Blue flight from Santa Dominican SDQ to FLL on 6/24 arriving at 6:09AM. Considering booking a flight to IAH on Spirit that departs at 7:20AM. Is 1 hour and 11 minutes enough time to make this connection with a carry on? Will I have to go though security again? How far are the terminal's from each other?
Yes, you will have to go through US Immigration, customs, and go through security. I don't think that's enough time.
Booked a nonstop domestic Southwest flight to FLL on 9/2 arriving at 9:20AM. Considering booking a flight to EYW on Silver that departs at 10:40AM. Is 1 hour and 20 minutes enough time to make this connection with a carry on? I assume that I may have to go though security again to get to Silver.
Yes, you will have to go through security again to get to Silver. That is enough time with no checked bags if the Southwest flight is on-time.
Arriving on SWA from CUN 3:45p connecting also on SWA to MCI at 4:55p. I have Mobile Passport and TSA Pre and will not be checking luggage. Is connection doable? Thank you.
That's barely possible if everything goes perfectly.
...had a typo. Arrival to FLL is 3:25 (not 3:45)...