FLL Terminal Connections | iFlyer Forum

Fort Lauderdale Hollywood (FLL) Airport

FLL Forum Home

Got a tip about FLL airport? You've come to the right place for help on getting to, through, and between Fort Lauderdale Hollywood airport . Share your experiences with others, or post a question and get notified when there is a response.

Discussion Topics
Last Post

  • 3 hours connection at FLL
    Mar 19, 2016
    Arriving from Jamaica by Jet Blue on 11:00 am Saturday 30 Jan with a connecting flight by Volaris to Mexico on 14:00, which will leave me 3 hours to go through passport control, claim checked luggages, pass custom and re-check luggaages etc. As both arriving and denaturing flights will be at terminal 4-H. Could I consider 3 hours is quite doable? Possibly allow me some time to grab bites?


    Yes, 3 hours should be enough time if everything goes smoothly.


    Many thanks


    Hello, I am flying from BWI to FLL on JetBlue and then on to Cancun, MX. My flight from Bwi arrives at 9:50 and the next departs at 11:27, both JetBlue in terminal 3. Will I have enough time to make my flight with checked bags?


  • Connection time
    Jan 17, 2016
    I am planning to come back from Cartagena to FLL at 7:25PM with JetBlue and take off at 8:15PM with Spirit to Denver. Is this schedule possible? I have no checked baggage.


    I don't think that would be possible, even without any checked bags.


  • Spirit International flight with domestic connection
    Jan 11, 2016
    I am travelling with Spirit from Bogota to Detroit with a FFL layover on 1/13/2016. My flight from Bogota will arrive at 6:58pm to terminal 1 and my connecting flight departs at 8:05 pm from Terminal 4. I am travelling with 1 checked in bag. Is it enough time to go through customs and immigration? I am Hungarian citizen.What is I miss the connecting flight? Will Spirit put me on the next flight? Thanks for any advises.


    You will not arrive in Terminal 1 - Spirit does not use Terminal 1 and it cannot handle international arrivals. It will be very difficult to make your connection. You will be accommodated on the next available flight, but it won't be until the next day.


  • 1 hour connection
    Jan 7, 2016
    I'm flying with Spirit from SJO to MCO via FLL. The flight arrives at FLL at 6:00 am (terminal 4) and the flight to MCO departs at 7:00 am (terminal 4). Do I have to go through customs and re check my bags? Can I make it in time to the flight to MCO? Thanks!


    It's possible if your flight from San Jose gets in early, but it will be very difficult with checked baggage. Be prepared to either wait for the 2 PM flight to Orlando or rent a car and drive there if you miss your connection.


  • Cartagena to Fort Lauderdale to Houston by Spirit Airlines
    Jan 5, 2016
    Hi, I am traveling from Cartagena,, Colombia to Fort Lauderdale with Spirit Airlines. I will then proceed to Houston (also with Spirit Airlines). My flight from Cartagena arrives in Fort Lauderdale at 5:29 pm and my flight from Fort Lauderdale to Houston departs at 6:45 pm. My transit is on a Wednesday (Feb. 3rd to be exact). Is 1 hr 45 min enough to clear customs and make it to my connecting flight? I will not be checking any bags. Does anyone know if these flights depart from the same terminal? They are both Spirit, but one flight is international and the other is domestic. Thanks in advance for any help!!


    According to the times you posted you have 1 hr 16 mins. With no checked bags it should be possible if the first flight is on-time. Spirit does use two different terminals but they are right next to each other.


  • Transit passenger
    Dec 28, 2015
    Hi! I'm argentinian girl in Colombia. I bought a two Spirit flights for Jan 20th. My destination is Guatemala but my connection is in Miami Fort..my question is if I need Visa only to change plane in the same terminal?


    Yes, you will need to get a US Transit Visa. In FLL you will go through US Immigration, claim your bags, go through US Customs, re-check your bags at the re-check desk, and go through security.


  • SWA flight connecting to Jet Blue
    Dec 12, 2015
    Hi, I am arriving on Jan 30th at 8:50 on SWA and need to make a connection on Jet Blue for Turks and Caicos at 10:08. IS the 1:18 min enough time ?


    With checked bags it will be very difficult if not impossible. Without checked bags I think you can do it.


  • Any fast track tips to get from H to E
    Dec 10, 2015
    My daughter's flight from Guatemala to FLL is delayed, and she now has less than one hour from landing at FLL H (Avianca) before she has to check in (one suitcase) at FLL E (Norwegian). Any tips or ideas on how to get through passport control and between terminals as quickly as possible? Is there any VIP or fast track service available? Walk or shuttle bus? Appreciate any tips! (PS - Norwegian citizen)


    I'm sorry, she will probably get stuck in FLL and have to pay a change fee for her Norwegian flight home. I don't see how she can possibly make this connection in an hour. This is the risk you take when you purchase two separate tickets, one of which is on a ULCC airline.


    OK - it was actually booked as one ticket, so I hope they will fix the change. Anyway, she has 1 hour 50 minutes before the flight leaves. But she has to check in 1 hour before (maybe there's some leeway). So she has to get from H through immigration and to E in 50 minutes. Thereafter she will have plenty of time to go through passport and security on her way out. Anyway, we'll see...


    Oh, so she has 1 hr 50 minutes, not 1 hr. That makes a difference. She has a shot. Also, there's no passport control when leaving the US. She should definitely walk between terminals, not try to take the shuttle.


    She made it :) with 15 minutes to spare. Thanks!


  • Spirit Airlines - 48 min connection?
    Dec 8, 2015
    I'm taking Spirit flight 212 from St. Thomas to FLL, arriving at 7:22pm. We have 48 minutes to retrieve checked bags, pass thru US Customs, re-check bags, and depart on Spirt flight 126 at 8:10pm. Paperwork says both planes are in Terminal 4...Is this doable?


    Flights from St. Thomas to the continental US are considered domestic flights. All you have to do in Fort Lauderdale is walk from your arrival gate to your departure gate.


    You must check out and re-check your baggage at your connection. Thanks...I asked Spirit directly if we had to pass through US Customs and they replied: Customer coming into FLL from an international flight must pick and re check their baggage as they have to go through immigration and customs. I'm hoping that this is a canned response...and that whatever Bozo sent it to me is wrong!!


    The Spirit rep is incorrect. You clear customs when leaving St. Thomas, I do this every other month traveling out of STT. You go straight to your connecting flight.


  • 1 hr 45 mins okay? On Christmas Day?
    Dec 2, 2015
    Hi arriving on Dec 25th via Delta at 3.35 PM with connecting flight to Caribbean Airlines (BW) at 5.30 PM. Is this enough time to comfortably transfer between I think Terminals 2 & 4? I'm not checking a bag. Carry on Only


    With Carry-On only I think you can do this as long as your Delta flight is on-time. It's maybe a 5-10 minute walk from T2 to T4.


    Hi Thanks for the reply. Don't bother with the Terminal shuttle if its not parked in front? Take a brisk walk?


    Yeah, I'd probably walk.


    Thanks ZAP!


  • Spirit Air- Customs and Connection
    Nov 23, 2015
    hi there - flying Spirit in to FLL from Bogotá and arriving at 6:52 p.m and have a connecting flight to Denver leaving at 8:15 p.m with two checked bags. Do you think this is enough time to clear customs / recheck bags and make connection? Will this all take place in T4? Advice?


    That late in the evening you should be OK if your flight from Bogota is on-time, but it doesn't leave much time to spare. It appears both flights will probably be in Terminal 4, but there's a chance your Denver flight could depart from Terminal 3, so double check on the day of your flight.


  • 1 hour connection - SPIRIT FLIGHTS
    Nov 10, 2015
    Me and my husband are flying from SJO to Orlando, via FLL. Our SJO-FLL flight arrives at 6am and the FLL-ORL flight departures at 7am. Is one hour enough time? thanks! (both flights are with Spirit Airlines)


    It's possible but leaves no time to spare if the flight from San Jose is delayed.


  • 1 hour connection
    Nov 10, 2015
    Me and my husband are flying from SJO to Orlando via FLL. Our SJO-FLL flight arrives at 6am and the FLL-ORL flight departures at 7am. Is one hour enough time? thanks!


  • FLL Norwegian to Spirit connection
    Nov 9, 2015
    The itinerary we're planning has a Norwegian flight from Gatwick arriving at FLL at 20:15. Can we clear immigration (we're US citizens) and make a Spirit flight at 21:59?


    It's possible but leaves no time to spare if the Norwegian flight is delayed.


  • Connection time
    Nov 6, 2015
    I'm flying Spirit Airlines in January. I am flying out of Orlando to Ft. Lauderdale with only an hour connection time to make it to the next terminal for our flight to San Juan. I will only be bringing a carry on so no checked bags. Is a hour enough time? Will I have to go back through security?


    If both flights are on Spirit they will be in the same terminal and you won't have to go through security.


Google Plus One