close

Sign up to be an iFlyer!

New Users: Create an account Or login to your account:
close

Create a new membership account


close

iFlyer Login


I forgot my password
close

POINTS

95

LEVEL

TAXIING

close

Retreive your lost password


Terminal Connections | iFlyer Forum

iFlyer Forum Home

Got a tip? Need some help? You've come to the right place for help on getting to, through, and between airports. Share your experiences with others, or post a question and get a notification when there is a response. Select a category from below:

Discussion Topics
Last Post
Posts

  • Connecting flights
    Jul 27, 2014
    1
    I will be coming from LAX arrival time 7:02 pm and have connecting flight to DTW departing at7:57pm will I have enough time, do I need to go through security again and do you know what gates I would be arriving and departing?

     

    You should have enough time if your first flight is on-time. You will arrive in Terminal C and depart from B or C. The TerminaLink Train connects all terminals inside security in the event that you have to change terminals.

     

  • Changing Flight at IAD
    Jul 27, 2014
    1
    I will be arriving IAD from NY (LGA) around 7am and my flight to Orlando leaves 45 mins later. Will there be enough time to catch this flight?

     

    Yes, you should have enough time if your first flight is on-time. Your flight from IAD will likely arrive at the A concourse and your flight to Orlando will depart from C or D. A is connected to C and D by the mobile lounge and aerotrain, follow the signs.

     

  • Delta domestic to international flight
    Jul 27, 2014
    2
    Arriving delta JFK from fll then connecting to delta to Athens. One hour between fights. Will need wheelchair to transfer to next gate. Will I have enough time? Vd288f

     

    1 hour should be enough time if your first flight is on-time. The wheelchair assistance staff will help you get from T2 to T4.

     

    Thank you so much. Hopefully Delta will leave Fll on time.

     

  • 50 minute connection to montreal
    Jul 27, 2014
    1
    Im flying with carry on and have 50 minute connection from MSP to Montreal Canada both Delta flights. Do we have to go through customs between flights or only upon arrival in Montreal?

     

    You will go through Canadian Immigration in Montreal. All you have to do in MSP is go from your arrival gate to your departure gate.

     

  • Enough Time?
    Jul 26, 2014
    1
    I am arriving on an international flight at 6:30pm in T6, walking to Southwest in T1 for a flight leaving at 9:10pm. Is this enough time to go through immigration and customs, walk to T1, check a bag, get through security, and make it to the gate on time?

     

    T6 is served by Alaska, Great Lakes & United (I presume you already checked & your incoming airline does not transfer bags to Southwest. Unless you have bought both flights on one ticket, you would need to take your bag along to T1 and check it in there. Either way you have enough time. Note that the terminals are on either side of the parking garages in the center. If you walk between them you would need a cart to load your bags on. You may want instead to use the LAX bus Route A on lower arrival level island in front of each terminal, under sign 'LAX shuttle airline connection', which runs every 12-15 mins, stopping next at T7, T8 and going over to T1 - taking under 10 mins.

     

  • Memphis bound
    Jul 27, 2014
    2
    We are flying into ORD from Eau Claire, wi (via United Express)and catching a flight to Memphis... what terminal does UE use??

     

    United Express uses Terminal 1.

     

    United Express flights use Terminals 1 and 2. Both flights will likely use the E/F concourse, which are technically in Terminal 2.

     

  • gate connection
    Jul 26, 2014
    1
    What is the fastest way from gate 73 to gate 51a ? I have 30 mins to make connection. Thanks!

     

    Of the three restricted areas in the terminal, you arrive in the Transborder area (for E.U. & U.S. flights) with gates 72-89; and need to get to the International area (gates 47-62) - follow signs.

     

  • Need to know arriving and departing gates
    Jul 27, 2014
    1
    7/30/14, 10:28 am flight 401 arriving from Logsn; 7/30/14 departing flight .5186 11:59 am to Albuquerque. Would like to know arriving and departing gates

     

    UA401 will arrive in Terminal C and 5186 will depart from B. C and B are connected by the TerminaLink train inside security.

     

  • connection times
    Jul 26, 2014
    1
    I am arriving at JFK T8 from LHR at 1.10pm and departing from T8 to Orlando at 2.35pm. Has anyone got any experience of doing this connection with the short layover and did you have to rush to get through immigration and customs etc to make the second flight? I'm just a bit worried about the connection time being too short.

     

    While your transfer time is extremely short, you arrive/depart at non-rush hours and in the same terminal. Note that T8 has Concourse B with gate 1-16, while near its gate 14 is access to Concourse C with gates 31-47.

     

  • Termibal 5 to Terminal 1
    Jul 27, 2014
    2
    I am flying from MAA India to PHX via FRA and ORD by LH. FRA -ORD and ORD - PHX operated by UA. Have I to undergo immigration and customs formalities in ORD or in PHX? Have to pick up my checked in bags at ORD and re check in to OHX? I am travelling on student visa.

     

    You will go through US Immigration in ORD T5, claim your baggage, go through US Customs, then re-check your bags with United, then take the ATS Train from T5 to T1 and then go through security.

     

    Thanks a lot for your immediate response.

     

  • Is 41 minutes enough time?
    Jul 25, 2014
    1
    Flight UA5151 arriving IAH 12:15pm. My departing flight UA1401 from IAH leaves 41 minutes later at 12:56pm. Will I have enough time? I don't know which terminals?

     

    UA 5151 will arrive in C. UA 1401 will depart from C if domestic and E if international. You should have enough time in either case as C and E are directly connected and all you have to do is go from your arrival gate to your departure gate.

     

  • Enough Time
    Jul 26, 2014
    2
    Arriving Southwest at 7:30am with an international Alaska flight leaving at 10am, is this enough time to make it to Alaska's terminal (T6?), check-in, and get through security

     

    Yes, that should be enough time if your first flight is on-time. It's fastest to just walk across the airport through the parking garages rather than waiting for and taking the shuttle.

     

    Thank you Zap!

     

  • Terminal B to Terminal E in 62 minutes
    Jul 25, 2014
    1
    Hi, I am flying into BOS (6:18pm) from CLE TB , and have to catch a Aer lingus flight to Shannon at 7:20pm TE. 1 hour and 2 mins. Is this doable?

     

    Were your tickets purchased separately or together? If purchased separately and you have checked bags it's impossible. If you purchased together or if you don't have checked bags it's possible if you can check in for your Aer Lingus flight online before travel, but you won't make it to TE before the checkin cutoff. Even then it's very risky.

     

  • 59 Minute connection time ?
    Jul 25, 2014
    2
    I don't fly regularly and I did review other posts here but with the variables...? I'm flying United into IAD sched to arrive on a Fri 11:21 a.m. and connect United for YUL - Trudeau depart 12:20 (59 min). I booked assuming this would be enough but after reading some posts ?

     

    Correction - not sure why I was thinking "Friday" this flight is on a TUES if that makes a difference.

     

    As long as your first flight is domestic this should be enough time. All you have to do is go from your arrival gate to your departure gate. If you have to go between the A concourse and C/D they are connected by the mobile lounge and Aerotrain.

     

  • very small Delta Sky Club
    Jul 25, 2014
    0
    Still a good place to relax

     





Twitter
Facebook
Google Plus One