close

Sign up to be an iFlyer!

New Users: Create an account Or login to your account:
close

Create a new membership account


close

iFlyer Login


I forgot my password
close

POINTS

95

LEVEL

TAXIING

close

Retreive your lost password


Terminal Connections | iFlyer Forum

iFlyer Forum Home

Got a tip? Need some help? You've come to the right place for help on getting to, through, and between airports. Share your experiences with others, or post a question and get a notification when there is a response. Select a category from below:

Discussion Topics
Last Post
Posts

  • Is 41 minutes enough time?
    Jul 25, 2014
    0
    Flight UA5151 arriving IAH 12:15pm. My departing flight UA1401 from IAH leaves 41 minutes later at 12:56pm. Will I have enough time? I don't know which terminals?

     

  • Enough Time
    Jul 25, 2014
    0
    Arriving Southwest at 7:30am with an international Alaska flight leaving at 10am, is this enough time to make it to Alaska's terminal (T6?), check-in, and get through security

     

  • Terminal B to Terminal E in 62 minutes
    Jul 25, 2014
    1
    Hi, I am flying into BOS (6:18pm) from CLE TB , and have to catch a Aer lingus flight to Shannon at 7:20pm TE. 1 hour and 2 mins. Is this doable?

     

    Were your tickets purchased separately or together? If purchased separately and you have checked bags it's impossible. If you purchased together or if you don't have checked bags it's possible if you can check in for your Aer Lingus flight online before travel, but you won't make it to TE before the checkin cutoff. Even then it's very risky.

     

  • 59 Minute connection time ?
    Jul 25, 2014
    2
    I don't fly regularly and I did review other posts here but with the variables...? I'm flying United into IAD sched to arrive on a Fri 11:21 a.m. and connect United for YUL - Trudeau depart 12:20 (59 min). I booked assuming this would be enough but after reading some posts ?

     

    Correction - not sure why I was thinking "Friday" this flight is on a TUES if that makes a difference.

     

    As long as your first flight is domestic this should be enough time. All you have to do is go from your arrival gate to your departure gate. If you have to go between the A concourse and C/D they are connected by the mobile lounge and Aerotrain.

     

  • very small Delta Sky Club
    Jul 25, 2014
    0
    Still a good place to relax

     

  • turkish air to jet blue
    Jul 25, 2014
    2
    I am flying from turkish air terminal E and then catching flight of jet blue to detroit, layover is 2 hr, is that time enough ? will the luggage transfer or we need to take it out and go through the custom and recheck again.

     

    It will be very difficult to make that connection. You will have to claim your baggage after US Immigration, then go through US Customs, then if your bags are tagged through to DTW by Turkish you can re-check again with JetBlue in Terminal E, but otherwise you will have to take them with you to Terminal C to check with JetBlue. You will also have to go through security again when you get to Terminal C.

     

    Thanks a lot

     

  • Den-IAH-POS
    Jul 25, 2014
    1
    My flight is scheduled to arrive in Houston at 12:02 pm and my connecting flight to Port of Spain Trinidad departs at 12:53 pm. Is 51 minutes sufficient time to exit the plane, clear customs and re-check? I need to know if this is possible.

     

    On your way to POS, you do not have to clear customs and re-check in IAH. You do not go through US Immigration or Customs when leaving the US. You will go through Trinidad Immigration when you get to POS. All you will have to do in IAH is go from your arrival gate in Terminal C to Departure gate in Terminal E. You should have enough time if your first flight is on-time.

     

  • Teminal 5 to Terminal 2 1hr 20min
    Jul 25, 2014
    2
    I have a connecting flight with United Air from Terminal 5 to Terminal 2. I only have 1 hour and 20 minutes to do it. Do I have enough time?

     

    Without checked bags it's definitely doable but still a little risky. With checked bags it will be pretty difficult. The minimum international -> domestic connection time at ORD is 90 minutes. You can ask to be rebooked if you're uncomfortable with that connection time.

     

    Thank you. I will have baggage, so I have to go through customs. I will try to reschedule for a later flight.

     

  • TERMINLAS
    Jul 24, 2014
    1
    Hello, I will be arriving from New York to Houston (terminal C) and taking my next plane to McAllen (terminal B). The problem is I only have an hour. Will it be enough time?

     

    Yes, if your first flight is on-time that should be enough time. C and B are connected inside security by the TerminaLink train.

     

  • LHR to Indianappolis
    Jul 24, 2014
    1
    Hi, I have booked with British Airways and the connection at ORD is around 2 hours- is this going to work out? Can I check my luggage from Heathrow to go straight to Indianappolis?

     

    2 hours should be enough time. Your bags will be tagged through to Indianapolis but you will still have to claim them at ORD T5 after immigration to go through US Customs, then you can immediately re-check them with the airline you are flying to Indianapolis (presumably AA), then take the ATS train to your departure terminal and go through security.

     

  • GUA-IAH-YYZ 1H30M transfer time in IAH
    Jul 24, 2014
    1
    Hi, I am flying GUA-IAH-YYZ-TLV with 1H30M tranfer time in IAH, will this be enough? Please note that I am not an american citizen and need go throw immigration. All the flights are with air Canada. Thanks

     

    Please check your itinerary. Your GUA-IAH flight will be operated by United. Your IAH-YYZ flight could be operated by United Express OR Air Canada. Who operates it will really impact your connection as if it's operated by Air Canada you will have to take the TerminaLink Train all the way to Terminal A after clearing US Customs and re-checking your baggage, but if it's operated by United Express it will leave from B or C. Your connection time is possible but leaves very little spare time for any delays.

     

  • FRA-IAH-CUN, 1H50M transfer time on 23 Dec
    Jul 24, 2014
    1
    Hi, will be flying FRA-IAH-CUN on 23/12 with 1H50M(110M) transfer time at IAH. Is that enough?

     

    Yes, that should be enough time if your first flight is on-time. Both flights will be in Terminal E, but you will have to go through US Immigration, claim your bag, go through US Customs, re-check your bag with United, then go through security and back to the departure gates.

     

  • Terminal B to D
    Jul 23, 2014
    1
    I have one hr between flights on a Friday. I will be flying into LGA at 9pm on United Airlines and my connecting flight is Delta (Terminal D). From what I understand, I will have to go through security again at Terminal D.........Is this realistic in one hour?

     

    No, it is not realistic to do that in one hour. It's a long transfer between B and D and there's a very good chance your first flight will be late arriving.

     

  • Enough time for connection?
    Jul 23, 2014
    1
    I am booking a flight from New Haven to Seattle - changing planes at PHL. Us Airways Express from New Haven to PHL arrives at 7:45 and PHL to Seattle leaves at 8:30. Is 45 minutes enough time? Are US Airways Express far from other US Air flights?

     

    Your flight from New Haven will arrive in Terminal F, which is connected to the other terminals by a bus that runs on the secure side. 45 minutes is doable but doesn't leave much if any time for delays.

     

  • Lost Ipad mini
    Jul 22, 2014
    0
    I left my iPad mini in the seat back of 26 E on flight AA 1675 from Montego Bay to Dallas. The same plane was headed toward Boston (AA 1600) at 11:30 central time 7/21/2014. Please let me know if it shows up

     





Twitter
Facebook
Google Plus One