Boston Logan (BOS) AIRPORT TERMINAL CONNECTIONS DISCUSSION FORUM

Got a tip about BOS airport? You've come to the right place for help on getting to, through, and between Boston Logan airport. Share your experiences with others, or post a question and get notified when there is a response.

Topic Discussion

Hello, I am arriving on Icelandair (terminal E) at 7:15pm. Is there any chance to connect to JetBlue (terminal C) at 8:55 pm? No luggage, and I am ready to run between the terminals. Thank you!
With no checked bags you have a chance. Check in for your JetBlue flight online before leaving Europe/Iceland.
Thank you.
IB 6165 arrives from Madrid to BOS in terminal E and connects with IB 9053 to PHX. There is 1h55m to connect with customs and immigration. Is that too tight? Is it necessary to go back through security? Thanks!
looks to me like connecting in terminal B.
You will have to go through US immigration, claim your bags, go through US Customs, re-check your bags at the re-check desk, go to Terminal B, go through security and to your departure gate. You have just enough time if everything goes smoothly. Your flight to Phoenix is operated by American Airlines.
Hi there,
I will be flying from Zurich to Boston on July 5 with Swiss Air and will arrive in Boston at 3:20pm. I am then booked on a flight with Air Canada for 5:55pm, doing Boston - Vancouver (BC, Canada). That gives me 2hours and 35min. Do you think that is enough time knowing that I will have to collect my luggage and check-in? Will I have to go through customs even though I am only in transit?
Thanks,
Alexandra
Yes, you will have to go through US Immigration, claim your bags, go through US Customs, change terminals, re-check your bags with Air Canada, and go through security. You should have enough time.
Thanks for your answer!
Is it possible to change from delta arrivals to delta departures in 1:15 munutes?
If the first flight is domestic, yes, it is.
Flying from PQI (Presque Isle, Maine) to Boston on Pen Air and arriving at B9. Need to catch Alaska Airlines flight at gate C41, but I'm a slow walker. I arrive at 5:05 PM and depart at 6:53 PM. Do I have to go through security again? Also do I walk or take a shuttle? If it is the shuttle, which bus do I take? Thank you.
Yes, you will have to go through security again. I'd walk. The shuttles are marked what terminals they go to if you choose to do that. You should have enough time.
My question would be? Will there be enough time from Arriving in on WOW airlines at 5:30pm I'm not sure what terminal WOW airlines in BOS is to get to a flight on Southwest airlines in BOS at 6:40pm? I would still have to get the luggage from WOW first?
That would be completely impossible. You will arrive in Terminal E and depart from Terminal A and you'd have to go through Immigration, customs, and then transfer the bags yourself, then go through security.
Thank you for this advise, that was very helpful and made me act quickly to change my flight plans
Will this have enough time between flights? Note this is an international flight in Boston.

12:32 PM – 8:20 PM
American 2748

Layover in Boston BOS1h 40m

10:00 PM – 2:25 PM+1
Boston (BOS) – Tel Aviv (TLV)
El Al 16 · Economy Class · Boeing 767
If it's one reservation that should be enough time. You have to go to Terminal E and through security.
Hi all,

I have a friend who is right now in-flight from Denver to Boston, on a delayed United flight. She lands at 5:39pm in Boston terminal B, and her connecting flight to LHR departs at 7:16pm from terminal A. She also needs to collect checked luggage. And isn't a US citizen, if that makes any difference in the process.

Is it feasible to make this connection, or should I try to call Delta and get her a later flight to London?

Thanks
I don't think it's likely that she'll make it. Her citizenship doesn't matter. There is a 9:55 PM flight on Virgin Atlantic (Delta partner) out of Terminal E. Maybe they'd be able to rebook her on that.
I should be arriving by Delta at Terminal A at 17.43 on Wednesday and need to get to Terminal E to catch an Icelandair flight at 20.45. Assuming no delays, will this give me enough time to make the connection with a checked bag and if so, with how much time to spare? Also is it quicker to take the walkway between A and E or get a shuttle and by how much?
Yes, that should be enough time. Walking and the shuttle are about the same.
Thanks for the reply! I checked on Delta's "Flight Status" for flights the same time as mine and earlier over the last couple of days and annoying saw they were experiencing delays 0f 2-3 hours, so decided to switch to an earlier flight, just to be on the safe side.
Arriving on Delta and then connecting on KLM to Amesterdam. Do I arrive and depart from the same terminal? Or do I need to change terminals? If so what is my arrival terminal letter and my departure terminal letter! Thank you.
The Amsterdam flight is also operated by Delta, so all you have to do is go from your arrival gate to your departure gate, both in Terminal A.