EWR Terminal Connections | iFlyer Forum

Newark Liberty (EWR) Airport

EWR Forum Home

Got a tip about EWR airport? You've come to the right place for help on getting to, through, and between Newark Liberty airport . Share your experiences with others, or post a question and get notified when there is a response.


Discussion Topics
Last Post
Posts

  • Terminals
    May 26, 2016
    2
    We will be arriving from DAY on flight UA4048 and departing for SJU on flight UA1523 on June 9, 2016. What will be the terminals and will we have to go thru security again?

     

    You will arrive in Terminal A and depart from Terminal C. United operates a shuttle inside security between them.

     

    Thanks for this info. I only have 70 minutes between my arrival at Terminal C (United Airlines) and my departure in Terminal A. I don't want to mess it up. Is there anything I need to watch out for that I might accidently screw up not having to go through security again, or is it obvious how to get on the Shuttle Bus between the terminals and stay inside security?

     

  • transferring from domestic terminal a to c for a flight to OSL
    May 19, 2016
    1
    Can we change flights without going our of security fromdomestic terminal a to international c? How much time should we need?

     

    United operates a shuttle inside security between them. It's possible to make it with an hour between flights.

     

  • between terminals with luggage
    May 18, 2016
    1
    we are arriving at terminal c. pick up luggage and go to terminal b. which is the easisest way.

     

    The only way between terminals outside security is the AirTrain.

     

  • Terminal Connection Arrive from Oslo conn. to BOS
    May 18, 2016
    1
    Hi, A veteran flier... but reading about TSA issues...we arrive this summer via United Non-stop from Oslo and have a 2.15 hr connection (wait) to BOS. If we buy United Premier pass will this speed up going through Security? Do not want to waste the $ if it does not help!

     

    All of security is understaffed. The Premier lines are only moving marginally faster than the regular lines.

     

  • Terminal connection 2 hrs enough?
    May 17, 2016
    1
    arriving 5/21 at 1:15PM with UA998 from BRU (think Term B) and continue on UA3336 3:19PM to BOS (think Term. C) will the 2 hrs be sufficient for immigration, bag check and re-enter security? thanks

     

    It's not impossible, but with recent security wait times it will be difficult.

     

  • enough connection time?
    May 16, 2016
    1
    I am looking at outbound flight UA 3324 from MCI to EWR arriving EWR 6:40pm, connecting to UA 25 EWR to SNN, departing EWR at 7:35pm. Is 55 minute connection domestic to international on United enough time? Return to EWR from SNN on UA 24 at 11:25am on 9/16/16, connecting to UA3659 from EWR to MCI, departing at 12:45pm. Not sure the terminals. Is this realistically enough time to clear Immigration and Customs and make the flight? United says it is but I'm doubtful.

     

    Sorry I Was out of town over the weekend. hopefully I answered your question fully already.

     

  • Terminals
    May 16, 2016
    1
    Arrving from RIC on flight UA4409 departing for ANC on Flt UA1747 on July 30, 2016. What terminals

     

    You will arrive in Terminal A and depart from Terminal C. United operates a shuttle inside security between them which I highly recommend using instead of the airtrain.

     

  • Meeting a family member who has a connection at EWR
    May 16, 2016
    1
    Hello, I have a family member who is arriving at Newark (EWR) from DEL (New Delhi) aboard United flight 83 arriving at 5:15 AM; and then connecting to Cleveland (CLE) via United flight 3353 leaving at 8:09 AM the same day. Is it possible to meet the passenger at the airport? And how? The flight from DEL will likely arrive at C; and the flight to CLE will leave from A. (This is based on the same flight's pattern for today - and hopefully will not change). I understand - if the immigration/customs takes place in CLE - there is very likely no opportunity for the passenger to come out in the arrivals area. But, if the arriving and departing terminals are different - the immigration/customs will very likely take place in EWR. So, after re-checking in the luggage - is there an option to come out in the arrivals area and then enter back into the airport? Thanks.

     

    Immigration and Customs will be in Newark - it is ALWAYS at the first point of entry. Yes, the passenger will be outside security after they re-check their bags.

     

  • Mumbai - Newark - Toronto.
    May 16, 2016
    1
    I am a canadian citizen and am travelling from Mumbai to Toronto with transit at Newark with a single booked ticket. Do i need to go through US Customs at Newark ( by getting my checked baggage & recheck in) though my final destination is in Canada (Toronto). (If yes, what's the logic of checking something which is not going to stay in US & moreover there would be a custom clearance at Canada Security)

     

    Yes, you have to go through US Immigration, claim your bags, go through US Customs, re-check your bags at the re-check desk, go through security and to your departure gate. Everybody does this at almost every US Airport.

     

  • First time at Newark, need some directions/help
    May 16, 2016
    2
    Hello. I have a connecting flight arriving at Newark airport from Birmingham UK on the 05/26/16. From newark i am flying to Greenville airport in South Carolina. I know my flight is a couple of days away but I could use some information to prepare as its my first time flying to this airport for my connection. My details of my flights are as follows... Birmingham to Newark flight - Flight:UA26 Newark to Greenville flight - Flight: UA3789 my connection time between flights in New York/Newark, NJ, US is 4 hr 27 min. (luckily I have plenty of time) What i really want is some information on how to navigate the airport once i land. In my e ticket emails it says im landing at Terminal B and need to go to Terminal A for my next flight. What will the process be when I land? Do i need to take my checked luggage to another location after immigration/Passport check? Any imformation would be a great help and ease my nerves so i can prepare.

     

    Newark airport is super easy to get between terminals. It has a great monorail system that just goes round in a loop. Once you have cleared imagration and customs you will have a bag drop. Have travelled from the UK through many US airports and is definitely the easiest by far to move around.

     

    Thank you I appreciate your reply. I've only even been to Washington and Chicago on my US trips and connecting flights and I heard Newark is a little different because its an older airport but this puts my mind at ease so I can look forward to my trip!

     

  • 1 hour 20 min connect in EWR
    May 16, 2016
    2
    I am arriving EWR from SNN on UA 24 at 11:25am on 9/16/16, connecting to UA3659 from EWR to MCI, departing at 12:45pm. Not sure the terminals. Is this realistically enough time to clear Immigration and Customs and make the flight? And if not, why does United keep saying it is? Only other connection option is UA3638 departing at 6:59pm, but don't want a 7 1/2 hour layover in EWR if we don't have to.

     

    Also looking at outbound flight UA 3324 from MCI to EWR arriving EWR 6:40pm, connecting to UA 25 EWR to SNN, departing EWR at 7:35pm. Is 55 minute connection domestic to international on United enough time?

     

    On your way from Shannon you will pre-clear uS immigration and customs in Shannon. All you have tod o in Newark is go from youra rrival gate to your departure gate both ways. You should have enough time. If you have to go between Terminals A and C, United has a shuttle bus inside security.

     

  • 1hr 45mins for between connecting flights sufficient?
    May 12, 2016
    2
    Hi -- I have a domestic flight with United from LAX which gets into EWR at 6:40PM on a Monday evening and I need to transfer onto an international flight to Lisbon, which leaves EWR at 8:25PM. The international flight is also with United. So, I would have 1hr 45 mins for the connection. Is that a sufficient time for the connection? (There is an earlier flight available from LAX but it is $400 more expensive.) Thanks!

     

    You'll be fine, as your flight from LAX arrives at Terminal C, and your flight to Lisbon departs from Terminal C. You don't need to worry, just walk from your arrival gate to your departure gate.

     

    1h 45m is plenty of time. Get yourself some food or something to drink, take a bathroom break, shop a little, you surely have time for all that :).

     

  • Layover between domestic and international flight
    May 12, 2016
    1
    I have a 1-hour layover between a flight arriving from Louisville to Newark (EWR) in Terminal A, and a flight departing EWR for Edinburgh, Scotland at 10:00pm. Is this enough time to take the Air Train and go through security for Terminal C? Does the shuttle between terminals A and C run this late at night, and where can I find the shuttle schedule? I'm checking two bags and flying United - will I have to retrieve my checked bags, or will those be transported to the Edinburgh-bound plane? Thank you!

     

    Yes, the shuttle should still be running. I highly suggest taking the shuttle. You won't have to do anything with your bags. You have enough time.

     

  • help me
    May 11, 2016
    1
    Hi, I have a flight from Copenhagen to EWR on 29th of May departure terminal B at 12.55h and then I have another flight to Savannah 15.11h from terminal A. Is it possible to do that in 2.15h? And another question what I have to do with luggage after migration post if flight to Savannah is connecting flight?

     

    That's barely enough time if everything goes perfectly. After you clear immigration, you will claim your bags, go through US Customs, then re-check your bags at the re-check desk.

     

  • Custom clearance in EWR
    May 11, 2016
    1
    Flying from India on Aug 7th, arriving EWR by Air India on Aug 8th 07 55 am. Proceeding to Indianapolis by Delta 4087 from LGA at 11 55 am. Layover is 4 hrs. is this time sufficient to clear customs at EWR and reach LGA? Pl guide

     

    No, I don't think that is enough time. It takes about 2 hours to reach LGA from EWR at that time of day.

     

Twitter
Facebook
Google Plus One