FCO Terminal Connections | iFlyer Forum

Rome Leonardo da Vinci (FCO) Airport

FCO Forum Home

Got a tip about FCO airport? You've come to the right place for help on getting to, through, and between Rome Leonardo da Vinci airport . Share your experiences with others, or post a question and get notified when there is a response.


Discussion Topics
Last Post
Posts

  • Coming from SFO then need to take Domestic flight to Venice
    Apr 22, 2016
    1
    Hi there, I land at 4:30pm from a Air France flight, would I have enough time to make a Alitalia flight to Venice at 5:45pm? Im afraid this might be cutting it too close but don't know what the terminals look like.

     

    Correction. I land at 4:20pm.

     

  • Flying in from Barcelona to FCO and connecting to Singapore
    Apr 22, 2016
    2
    Hi, I'm flying RyanAIr to FCO and scheduled to arrive at Terminal 3 at 8.30am. Would there be enough time for me to get on my flight from FCO to Singapore at 11.15am? Appreciate your advice. Many thanks

     

    You will actually arrive in Terminal 2. Yes, that should be enough time.

     

    Many thanks, Zap. Greatly appreciate it. ..

     

  • 2h 10m connection
    Apr 21, 2016
    1
    July 8 i arrive FCO at 11:55am (vueling/from croatia) and i have to go malta at 2:05pm by ryanair flight is it possible??

     

    I think that is just enough time. Especially if you don't have checked baggage you should be OK.

     

  • Connected flights
    Apr 20, 2016
    1
    Hello! Please help...i need an info about the procedure on the FCO aeroporto. From Trieste flying to Fco (ter1) & from there to Malaga (i suppose also from ter1). What to do? Needed a passeport control or just go to the departuring gate? Thank a LOT!

     

    Italy and Spain are both in the Schnegen Area. There are no passport controls when traveling between them. You just have to go to your departure gate.

     

  • Follow-Up Question...
    Apr 19, 2016
    1
    Correction: if we arrive FCO via Delta @ 10:45am...No checked bags, just carry-on...can we make a Vueling Airlines flight departing to Paris @ 12:00?? Thank you again !

     

    Yes, if you are already checked in for your Vueling flight that would be just enough time.

     

  • can we make it?
    Apr 19, 2016
    2
    First time traveling through FCO. We are Scheduled to arrive on united at 745 am in Terminal and have to connect to vueling (terminal 3) with a 9 am dept to Thira. We will have carry on only and am wondering what to expect (if read people talking about buses) and if this is enough time? Any help is appreciated

     

    Sorry Arriving in Terminal 1

     

    United flights also arrive in Terminal 3. If you are already checked in for your Vueling flight, since you don't have any checked bags you can go through passport control and directly to your departure gate after arrival. You should have just enough time.

     

  • Please help
    Apr 19, 2016
    1
    Hi, Please help 1. Fri, Jun 3. Ukraine Intl Air Flight 305 to FCO Rome, Italy arriving 12:00p with checked bags, Moldovan citizens. Will we have time to pass passport control, to pick our bags and to register/board to Flight 403 Air Transat, which leaves at 2:10p to Montreal, QC, Canada? 2. Fri, Jun 17 Flight 403 Air Transat arriving 12:10p with checked bags, Moldovan citizens. Will we have time to pass passport control, to pick our bags and to register/board to Flight 892 Air Moldova which leaves at 2h 50m?

     

    Both of those connections will be very difficult, especially the one on the way to Montreal.

     

  • Sufficient Time ??
    Apr 18, 2016
    2
    I will be arriving United Airlines at 7:45AM with 1 checked bag and have an Alitalia flight at 10:00AM separate ticket. Do you think I have enough time to clear customs , get my bag and check in for my next flight? I think I go from terminal 3 to terminal 1, Thanks for your help.

     

    That should be just enough time if everything goes smoothly.

     

    Thank You

     

  • SUFFICIENT TIME
    Apr 18, 2016
    1
    Hi...arriving Rome via Delta Airlines @ 10:45am....checked baggage...is it possible to make British Air flight toParis @ 12:00pm? Thanks!

     

    British Airways does not fly from Rome to Paris. With checked bags on two separate reservations I don't think that would be possible.

     

  • Transfer to CTA 2 hr 15 min
    Apr 18, 2016
    3
    My flight arrives in FCO at 9:15. I have a separate booking on Vueling which they have changed to 11:30. I will have to retrieve my bags and recheck in. Is that enough time?

     

    That will be very difficult to do with checked bags. Where are you arriving from and on what airline?

     

    I am arriving from Philadelphia on American Airlines.

     

    Yes, difficult, but not completely impossible.

     

  • connection time
    Apr 17, 2016
    1
    We plan to fly to Pisa thorugh Rome (from TLV to FCO on Alitalia flight AZ809 , then on to Pisa on flight AZ1663 with checked bags through to Pisa, and the same route on the return). Is 1h30m enough for the connection in both directions?

     

    That should be just enough time both ways.

     

  • Connection process
    Apr 15, 2016
    1
    Next September we arrive from Toronto on Air Canada at 8:30 AM and leave for Dubrovnik on Croatian Airlines at 11h15 AM . It's all on one ticket. That gives enough connection time but I would like to know the connection process. Foe example,do we have to go through a passport control or customs

     

    Since you are not entering the Schengen Area you should just have to go from your arrival gate to your departure gate in Rome.

     

  • Transfer 1h20
    Apr 14, 2016
    1
    Hello, I will book a flight from Catania to Bologna in August, I noticed that I have 1h20 to transfer in Rome Fiumicino. I have checked luggage and the flights are both Alitalia. Do you think it is enough time? Unfortunately I had a bad experience once.. (my luggage arrived after 2 days during a short transfer). Otherwise I can choose a longer transfer time. Thank you

     

    That should be plenty of time.

     

  • JFK-FCO-PMO
    Apr 14, 2016
    3
    Hi, I will be leaving JFK to go to Palermo, going through Rome, we will be arriving in Rome at 8:40 and our flight leaves for Palermo at 10:00 AM the flights are all on the same ticket and both with Alitalia, We do have luggage but it should be checked through all the way to Palermo, do you think we have enough time to make the connection? Also is there a bus that takes you to the different terminals in Rome?

     

    That should be enough time. You will just go through Schengen passport control and to your departure gate. You don't have to take a bus.

     

    Any idea how long it will take to walk from the terminal we get off of, to Terminal 1? (assuming passport control goes smoothly)? just the actual walk. thanks

     

    The walk itself shouldn't be more than 15 minutes.

     

  • Sicily to Rome, Rome to Corfu, Greece
    Apr 11, 2016
    1
    Hi, i am thinking about booking a flight from Palermo, Sicily (Air Italia) on the 2nd of July to Rome (FCU) then connecting a flight from Rome (FCU) to Corfu, Greece with Vueling Airlines.. the question i have is: there is only 1 hour and 20minutes between flights and i believe that i will be arriving in Rome at Terminal 1 and then departing for Corfu with Vueling at Terminal 3 - will i have enough time????? the first flight arrives in Rome at 07:30am and my flight to Corfu leaves at 08:50am. (i have not booked yet). Could you please help advise?

     

    Without checked bags this would be possible if your Alitalia flight is on-time and you check in for your Vueling flight online before leaving Sicily. I don't think this would be possible with checked bags.

     

Twitter
Facebook
Google Plus One