FCO Terminal Connections | iFlyer Forum

Rome Leonardo da Vinci (FCO) Airport

FCO Forum Home

Got a tip about FCO airport? You've come to the right place for help on getting to, through, and between Rome Leonardo da Vinci airport . Share your experiences with others, or post a question and get notified when there is a response.


Discussion Topics
Last Post
Posts

  • JFK-FCO-PMO
    Apr 14, 2016
    3
    Hi, I will be leaving JFK to go to Palermo, going through Rome, we will be arriving in Rome at 8:40 and our flight leaves for Palermo at 10:00 AM the flights are all on the same ticket and both with Alitalia, We do have luggage but it should be checked through all the way to Palermo, do you think we have enough time to make the connection? Also is there a bus that takes you to the different terminals in Rome?

     

    That should be enough time. You will just go through Schengen passport control and to your departure gate. You don't have to take a bus.

     

    Any idea how long it will take to walk from the terminal we get off of, to Terminal 1? (assuming passport control goes smoothly)? just the actual walk. thanks

     

    The walk itself shouldn't be more than 15 minutes.

     

  • Sicily to Rome, Rome to Corfu, Greece
    Apr 11, 2016
    1
    Hi, i am thinking about booking a flight from Palermo, Sicily (Air Italia) on the 2nd of July to Rome (FCU) then connecting a flight from Rome (FCU) to Corfu, Greece with Vueling Airlines.. the question i have is: there is only 1 hour and 20minutes between flights and i believe that i will be arriving in Rome at Terminal 1 and then departing for Corfu with Vueling at Terminal 3 - will i have enough time????? the first flight arrives in Rome at 07:30am and my flight to Corfu leaves at 08:50am. (i have not booked yet). Could you please help advise?

     

    Without checked bags this would be possible if your Alitalia flight is on-time and you check in for your Vueling flight online before leaving Sicily. I don't think this would be possible with checked bags.

     

  • Arriving AA from USA & connecting to Malta
    Apr 9, 2016
    1
    Can I connect from AA arriving 9:15 am to an Air Malta flight at 10:40am? I have no checked baggage. Will I have to go through customs or will I be just "in transit" through FCO?

     

    Since both Malta and Italy are in the Schengen Area you will be entering the Schengen Area in Rome and go through passport control there. With no checked bags this is possible as long as the AA flight is on-time.

     

  • Connection
    Apr 9, 2016
    3
    Hello- tomorrow I am flying jfk-fco-Tiranna. Can someone please tell me what the connection process/controls will be like. I am flying Alitalia both flights, but arrive terminal 3 and depart terminal 1. Thanks!

     

    All you have to do is go from your arrival gate to your departure gate. Note that since Tirana is non-schengen the departure gate may be in Terminal 3 as well.

     

    It says we arrive terminal 3 depart terminal 1. If that's the case do we stay in a secure transit zone or do we have to go through s passport control to get through to terminal 1.

     

    Since you are not entering the Schengen Area you should not have to go through passport control.

     

  • Connection in Terminal 3 of 30minutes?
    Apr 7, 2016
    4
    Hello, I am flying into Rome at 12:50pm on TAP portugal from Lisbon. I am looking at buying a flight into Split, Croatia that leaves at 1:20pm from Terminal 3, as well. Is this doable? I will only have carry on. Thanks!

     

    No, I really would recommend against trying that since you will have to go through Schengen exit passport control in Rome.

     

    How long does it usually take to go through schengen passport control?

     

    I also have a polish passport, if that helps.

     

    It's usually a very brief process, especially since you have an EU passport.

     

  • Is 1hr 30 min for flight changeover (checked bags)
    Apr 5, 2016
    3
    I have a flight from Toronto to FCO terminal 3 arriving 11:40 AM (checked bags) will need to collect my bags and re-check on flight to Kyiv at 13:10 from Terminal 3 as well. Do i have enough time? Thanks

     

    I think that will be very difficult, if not impossible.

     

    What if i don't have checked bags? Just carry on?

     

    Without checked bags you might have a chance.

     

  • Flight connections in Rome
    Apr 5, 2016
    1
    I am flying from the U.S. Into Rome FCO in Jul which is due to arrive at 7:45am . I am trying to book a flight to Sicily but am trying to determine how much time I should allow to get from Terminal 5 to either T1 or T3.

     

    You will arrive in Terminal 3. No flights arrive in Terminal 5. Since you're doing two separate bookings I wouldn't book anything before 10:30 AM if you have checked bags.

     

  • enough time to recheck in?
    Apr 4, 2016
    1
    Hi, we are considering booking a blu-express flight in august from santorini to rome departing 16.35 arr 17.50 and booking a flight from rome to palermo same say. there are 3 options with alitalia which suit us best at 19.30, 20.45 and 21.30. which should we book to collect our checked in luggage at the carousel on arrival to rome and recheck-in bound for sicily? thank you

     

    I would say the 2045 flight should give you plenty of time.

     

  • Is 1 hour 40 minutes enough time between flights?
    Apr 2, 2016
    3
    Hi! I'll be travelling from OLB to FCO on 19-06-16, arriving at 7:55 am. Will In have enough time to make a 9:35 am flight to ZRH on Swiss? Thank you!

     

    Yes, that should be enough time if you don't have checked bags. It will be difficult with checked bags on two separate reservations since you will have to transfer your bags from Alitalia to Swiss

     

    Thank you for your response! I forgot to mention that I'm flying Meridiana from OLB. Does that make a difference?

     

    No, it doesn't really make a difference.

     

  • can we make a 45min connection ?
    Apr 2, 2016
    1
    Arriving from JFK DL 444 landing 1045am, Terminal 3 FCO - and continuing to TLV with AZ 0808 departing 11:30am, Terminal 1 Can we make this connection ? (I booked it as one reservation with AF/KLM miles) Thank you !

     

    I think that will be very difficult, but it's not impossible.

     

  • enough time for my connection?
    Apr 1, 2016
    1
    Arriving from NY into FCO T3 via Alitalia (Operated by Delta at 06:45, connecting flight with Alitalia Roma-Paris (Charles DeGaulle) departing at 07:55 T1. Only carry on luggage. Do I have enough time for passport control and to make the connection? Are the terminals correct? Thank You.

     

    Yes, I think that should be just enough time. Yes, you have the terminals correct.

     

  • JFK to TLV with 45min layover T3 to T1
    Mar 31, 2016
    1
    JFK to FCO DL 444 landing 1045am, Terminal 3 FCO - TLV AZ 0808 departing 11:30am, Terminal 1. Senior (60+) passangers - Anyway we can make it or should I call to seek alternatives? Thank you !

     

    btw. I booked this tickets for my parents and sister (40+) with Airfrance and was enabled to get this short connection

     

  • MUC to FCO to ORD
    Mar 30, 2016
    1
    Hi. I am a US citizen traveling through Europe in May. I am looking to fly Lufthansa from Munich to FCO with a landing time of 8:05 AM. I then plan to catch an American Airlines flight to ORD at 11:20 AM. I will have checked bags that I will need to pick up in terminal 3 and re-check at terminal 5. Is this enough time to get between terminal 3 and terminal 5 at FCO?

     

    That should be just about enough time.

     

  • Time to from Terminal 3 to Terminal 5
    Mar 29, 2016
    3
    We're arriving from Moscow by Alitalia to terminal 3 and then travelling to Canada by Airtransat from Terminal 5. We're Canadian citizens and have luggage. Will 2.5 hours be enough time to transfer from one flight to another?

     

    That is barely enough time if everything goes perfectly.

     

    Thank you for your answer. What if we don't have luggage?

     

    That helps, but not much. You still have to take an unreliable shuttle bus to Terminal 5.

     

  • connection time
    Mar 29, 2016
    3
    Arrive FCO Alitalia 4/17 12:45, PM; depart to Venice Alitlia 4/17 2:15 PM. One ticket, checked bag through to Venice. Arrival terminal? Departing terminal? Enough time?

     

    Where are you arriving from?

     

    Boston USA

     

    You will arrive in Terminal 3 and depart from Terminal 1. You should have enough time.

     

Twitter
Facebook
Google Plus One