SFO Terminal Connections | iFlyer Forum

San Francisco (SFO) Airport

SFO Forum Home

Got a tip about SFO airport? You've come to the right place for help on getting to, through, and between San Francisco airport . Share your experiences with others, or post a question and get notified when there is a response.


Discussion Topics
Last Post
Posts

  • SIN - SFO - IAD
    Dec 21, 2016
    1
    Arrive at 7:55AM on a Friday in mid-Nov 2017 using an award ticket on SQ. Need to buy separate ticket for SFO-IAD leg. Two Options: UA309 at 10:55 (3 hrs laters) or UA753 at 12:15 (4:20 hrs later). How risky is the early flight? US citizen, Global Entry, and checked bags.

     

    With Global Entry, I wouldn't worry about the 3 hour connection.

     

  • 50 minutes for international flight?
    Dec 18, 2016
    1
    This sounds crazy...united is offering me a flight from ord to sfo that lands at 10pm and then sfo to Sydney leaving at 1050 pm. Is it possible to catch the flight to Australia?

     

    Yes, that is enough time. All you have to do in SFO is walk from your arrival gate to your departure gate, so it's enough time if the flight from Chicago is on-time.

     

  • Booked the round trip below, any risk re connecting time at SFO please
    Dec 18, 2016
    2
    Round Trip: To: United 8491 (operated by AIR CANADA) from Toronto, arrives at SFO international terminal at 9:35pm, connecting time is 1h 25m, then United 5692 (operated by /SKYWEST DBA UNITED EXPRESS) leaving from terminal 3 at 11:00 pm. Back: United 731 from LA to SFO, arrives terminal 3 at 9:51pm, connecting time is 54m, then United 8518 (operated by AIR CANADA) leaving from international terminal at 10:45pm

     

    Both of those connection times should be sufficient. On your way to SFO you will pre-clear US Immigration and Customs in Toronto.

     

    great, thanks a lot, ZAP.

     

  • Son trying to make connection from terminal 3 to terminal 1
    Dec 17, 2016
    1
    Can he get assistance - flight leaves at 8:15 am

     

    Why does he need assistance? Is he handicapped? If so call his airline.

     

  • 1h55 transit from domestic to international flight(China Southern air)
    Dec 17, 2016
    7
    The ticket says m going to arrive from boston at SFO at 11am and have to change another international flight at 12:55pm. so it is 1h55 transit. do you guys think it is enough time for me? What happen it the flight from boston got delay? THanks

     

    What airline are you flying from Boston? Are both flights on the same reservation or two separate reservations?

     

    It is the same reservation. but the flight from boston is Delta airline. So i have to check the bags again when i am in SFO.

     

    Actually you won't have to claim your bags again in SFO if everything is on the same reservation. You just have to go from Terminal 1 to the International Terminal and go through security.

     

    so that means we just have to claim the bags again whenever we entry that country,right? when we leave the country, we dont have to check the bags again.?because last time when i entered the us at JFK, i have to check the bag again.

     

    Correct, there is no US Customs when leaving the US.

     

    So do think it is enough time (1h55mins) for me to catch the next flight?

     

    Yes, that is enough time.

     

  • Connecting from domestic to international
    Dec 15, 2016
    1
    I am arriving from Denver on UA268 at 11:33am. I am departing to Taiwan on UA871 at 12:35pm. Is 1 hour enough time to make my connection? I have checked luggage.

     

    Yes, all you have to do is walk from your arrival gate to your departure gate.

     

  • meeting place SFO
    Dec 12, 2016
    0
    There's a group of us arriving at different terminals. Any suggestions for a central meeting place to get the group together? Thanks

     

  • SQ arrives at 9am reconnect to Virgin America in 2 hour is that enough
    Dec 10, 2016
    2
    Hi, I will be arriving via SQ at 9am (due to SQ change of schedule), got to catch Virgin America to Seattle at 11.15am. Is that enough time to clear customs, check and rechecked luggages as well? We are non US citizens btw. Or should I change to later flight?

     

    I personally would try to change the second flight if you can.

     

    Note that it is enough time if both flights are on the same reservation, but it would be difficult on two separate reservations. Sorry I didn't mention that.

     

  • Osaka KIX to Dallas
    Dec 8, 2016
    3
    I am arriving at SFO from Osaka KIX at 11:15 am, and departing SFO to Dallas at 1:15 (US citizen) on a Friday. Is 2 hours enough time to get through customs, collect luggage, recheck luggage to Dallas, get to the domestic terminal and make it through security to domestic gate?

     

    To clarify, my flight from SFO to Dallas leaves at 1:15pm

     

    Yes, that should be enough time if both flights are on the same reservation.

     

    Thank you, yes they are on the same reservation. Flying United

     

  • Auckland to Raleigh
    Dec 5, 2016
    1
    Hi there, I arrive from Auckland, NZ on 17 Dec at 6:30 am and then to Raleigh departing at 9:45 am that about 3h and 15 minutes. I am travelling with my 3y daughter. All flights are with United Airlines. Is that enough time to make it through immigration, baggage claim, customs and then drop off baggage and eventually get to the gate in terminal 3 I believe. Your input is appreciated. Thanks

     

    Yes, that is enough time.

     

  • SFO Connection YYZ-SFO-PDX
    Dec 5, 2016
    2
    I'm traveling on Air Canada (codeshare with United) from YYZ to SFO at 8am arriving at 10:40am in the International terminal with an onward connection to PDX on United at 12:30pm. Considering I would have cleared US immigration at YYZ, what would the procedure be to connect for my PDX flight?

     

    All you have to do is walk from your arrival gate to your departure gate. You have plenty of time.

     

    Thanks for that ZAP, appreciate it.

     

  • Connecting flight from SFO to LHR
    Dec 5, 2016
    3
    I am flying into SFO from Redding, CA and only have 44 minutes to get my connecting flight to LHR. Is this enough time???

     

    Sorry, connecting flight is from SFO to IAD (Washington Dulles).

     

    Yes, that is enough time. If both flights are on United all you have to do is walk from your arrival gate to your departure gate, both in Terminal 3.

     

    Yes both are United. Thanks for your help!

     

  • Connections
    Dec 3, 2016
    1
    I am planning soon on going on a flight to Canada and I might use the airtrain. Does it require me to exit and re-enter security? And as well how do I find it?

     

    The AirTrain runs outside security. What airlines are you flying?

     

  • Timing for connecting flights LHR - SFO - SAN
    Dec 2, 2016
    1
    Arriving into SFO from LHR on United flight on the 10th December at 16:40 - will 2 hr 13 min be enough to clear US customs (have an ESTA) collect baggage and get my flight to San Diego at 18:53? Thanks very much

     

    Yes, that should be enough time if everything goes smoothly.

     

  • SFO-United (term 3) to Virgin Atlantic(term 2)
    Dec 2, 2016
    5
    Arriving 5:02am on United from KOA on a Wednesday morning. Connecting to Virgin Atlantic at 6:55am. Is time sufficient for connection? Any experience with delays on the incoming United flight?

     

    Virgin Atlantic uses the International Terminal, not Terminal 2. Do you mean Virgin America? (Virgin Atlantic also doesn't have any morning flights from SFO). Do you have checked bags?

     

    Thanks for the correction. It's virgin Atlantic, No checked bags.

     

    Sorry, I'm obviously not paying attention. It's Virgin AMERICA (not Atlantic). No checked bags. Thanks for your assistance.

     

    Then yes, that should be enough time if the United flight is on-time (flights from Hawaii usually are). You will have to go through security again in Terminal 2.

     

    Thank you , and apologies for the confusion.

     

Twitter
Facebook
Google Plus One