close

Sign up to be an iFlyer!

New Users: Create an account Or login to your account:
close

Create a new membership account


close

iFlyer Login


I forgot my password
close

POINTS

95

LEVEL

TAXIING

close

Retreive your lost password


IAD Terminal Connections | iFlyer Forum

Washington Dulles (IAD) Airport

IAD Forum Home

Got a tip about IAD airport? You've come to the right place for help on getting to, through, and between Washington Dulles airport. Share your experiences with others, or post a question and get notified when there is a response.

Discussion Topics
Last Post
Posts

  • Sufficient connection time?
    Oct 19, 2012
    1
    I will be returning from a school trip to Qatar with 5 students on Sunday, December 9. Our international flight from Qatar is scheduled to arrive at IAD at 6:40 am and our domestic connection home leaves at 8:15. Considering I am traveling with a group, will the 1 hr 35 min. connection time be sufficient? Any suggestions for planning ahead? Thanks!

     

    All international arrivals at IAD will be transported to the International arrivals building where they will have to go through passport check, pick up bags, go through customs clearance and (if continuing journey) re-check-in bags where indicated. Thereafter a shuttle bus will transport you to your connecting gate. Do make sure that Qatar transfers your bags to the connecting air carrier - if not you would have to check them in at the connecting carrier's counter. Your time should be adequate with proper pre-planning.

     

  • enough transfer time?
    Oct 15, 2012
    2
    We arrive at Dulles from Denver at 4:25 PM on United Airlines and then take an international flight to Madrid that departs at 5:40 PM. Is 1 hour 15 min sufficient transfer time? Are the United Airlines domestic/ international terminals nearby?

     

    Your arrival & departure at IAH could be at any of the following mid-field Concourses served by United: Concourses A, B, C & D (with corresponding gates. If arriving at A gates and you need to get to D gates, you need to take the shuttle bus near gate A6. B gates and A gates are divided in the center at the same midfield terminal. If you arrive at the B gates, walk over to the other side of the gateway to gate A6 and catch the same shuttle bus to D. If you arrive the C gates, you can take the walkway between gates C1-30 and D1-32.

     

    Your arrival & departure at IAD could be at any of the following mid-field Concourses served by United: Concourses A, B, C & D (with corresponding gates. If arriving at A gates and you need to get to D gates, you need to take the shuttle bus near gate A6. B gates and A gates are divided in the center at the same midfield terminal. If you arrive at the B gates, walk over to the other side of the gateway to gate A6 and catch the same shuttle bus to D. If you arrive the C gates, you can take the walkway between gates C1-30 and D1-32.

     

  • enough time?
    Oct 6, 2012
    1
    I arrive with United Airlines 3677 from LA Airport, New Orleans at 4.05 p.m. on Sunday Nov 4th and have to catch United Airlines 0950 to Brussels (Belgium) at 5.45 p.m. Is this a realistic timing and can you give me more information on concourses & gates?

     

    One hour 40 mins should suffice for your transfer at IAD. United uses Midfield concourses A, B, C & D. While A, B & C gates can breached via the Aerotrain, the D gates need a shuttle (but thee is a walkway between C gates 1-30 and D gates 1-32. It is best for you to open www.ifly.com/iad, then click on "Terminal Map" under QUICK LINKS, then scroll down to the detailed text.

     

  • Typical good Subway
    Oct 4, 2012
    0
    Typical good Subway

     

  • Transfer from United to Lufthansa
    Sep 29, 2012
    1
    I am flying into IAD on united changing planes to get on a lufthansa flight. Will i have to get my bag and then recheck into Lufthansa? Or will my bag automatically be transferred over?

     

    You need to contact United to find out whether they will transfer your bags to Lufthansa - if not, you need to claim your bags on arrival & take them to the Lufthansa check-in counter. (Lufthansa is in Concourse B).

     

  • Connection time
    Sep 28, 2012
    1
    I am flying in from Indianapolis arriving at 16:10 with UA 3536 and need to get an international flight to Frankfurt (UA 916) leaving at 17:15. Is one hour and five minutes enough for the connection? Thanks for information

     

    1. United uses Midfield Concourses A, B, C & D (with corresponding gates) Your ticket or the overhead screen on arrival will indicate your connecting Concourse & gate number. 2. Arriving passengers need to follow signs 'TO BAGGAGE CLAIM / GROUND TRANSPORTATION'; domestic arrivals at A, B or C gates should follow the AeroTrain sign, which runs in a continuous loop from the main terminal's post-security area to the center of the midfield concourses A/B and C/D, takes minutes, but presently does not serve the D gates; it can be used for the following gates: A1-32, B35-79, and C1-30. The Mobile Lounge shutttle from Main Terminal or A gates will take you to gates D1-32 gates. Either way, you have enough time.

     

  • Domestic to International
    Sep 10, 2012
    0
    British citizen flying Boston to IAD on internal United flight to terminal D. Connecting to United international flight terminal C to Manchester England. Can I just cross to the gate in terminal C or do I need to pass through immigration? If its immigration how and where do you do it? Thank you!

     

  • UNITED / LUFHTANSA
    Sep 8, 2012
    1
    Hello, I would like to know if it is reasonable to book a flight with this connection on a christmas holiday time? Thanks! (only 1h 8min layover) San Diego (San Diego Intl.) to Washington (IAD) UNITED 554 Arrive 8:47pm Washington (IAD) to Munich (Franz Josef Strauss Intl.) Lufthansa 415 Depart 9:55pm

     

    United uses Concourses A, B & C with corresponding gates. Lufthansa is in Concourse B. The Aerotrain connects in the center A/B & C/D midfield concourses. You have enough time. On arrival at IAD, follow signs 'TO BAGGAGE CLAIM / GROUND TRANSPORTATION'; domestic arrivals at A, B or C gates should follow the AeroTrain sign;

     

  • transfer time
    Sep 7, 2012
    1
    I have two seperate tickets - IST to IAD with Turkish Airlines (arrival time 5:45 pm) and IAD to SFO with Virgin America (departure time 8:35 pm). Do you think I can make the transfer within 2hr 50 min ? Thank you!

     

    All international arrivals at IAD Airport are being transported to the International Arrivals Building at the west end of the main terminal for TSA clearance. You need to go through passport check, retrieve checked bags, go through customs clearance, and in your case (2 separate tickets) re-check-in your bag at Virgin America counter on arrivals level. (Also you may need a new boarding pass). Your connecting flight is with Virgin America at Midfield Concourse A , which can be reached on foot from the main terminal. You have plenty of time.

     

  • Therminal connection
    Sep 1, 2012
    1
    I have flight 231 ORD-IAD with United connected to flight 94 IAD-VIE with Austrian. I have only 1:30 time between flights. Please help me to navigate across an airport.

     

    On arrival at IAD, follow signs 'TO BAGGAGE CLAIM / GROUND TRANSPORTATION'; domestic arrivals at A, B or C gates should follow the AeroTrain sign, which runs in a continuous loop from the main terminal's post-security area to the center of the midfield concourses A/B and C/D, and takes minutes; it can be used for the following gates: A1-32, B35-79, and C1-30.

     

  • arriving from UK-help with connections
    Aug 29, 2012
    4
    We have booked a flight with UA 101 on Sat Oct 6th arriving 15.08. We then connect to JAX flight UA3448 at 16.51. Would you please help us to navigate across the airport for this flight. The connection time of 1.43hrs now sounds tight. Please could you advise us. Thank you.

     

    1. On arrival at IAD at the International Midfield Concourse D - follow signs 'TO BAGGAGE CLAIM / GROUND TRANSPORTATION'- international arrivals will board the shuttle to US Customs at the International Arrivals Building located at the west end of the main terminal for TSA clearance: there you need to go through passport check, retrieve checked bags, go through customs clearance and - & if transferring to another flight re-check-in bags (the tag should indicate layover and final destination Airport Codes). Thereafter, International arrivals who continue their journey cannot use the AeroTrain, but need to take the shuttle bus to their connecting gate - signs will guide you. United uses domestic Midfield Concourses A, B & C (gates A1-32, B35-79; C1-30. Your ticket & on arrival at IAD the overhead screens will give you the connecting flight details.

     

    1. On arrival at IAD at the International Midfield Concourse D - follow signs 'TO BAGGAGE CLAIM / GROUND TRANSPORTATION'- international arrivals will board the shuttle to US Customs at the International Arrivals Building located at the west end of the main terminal for TSA clearance: there you need to go through passport check, retrieve checked bags, go through customs clearance and - & if transferring to another flight re-check-in bags (the tag should indicate layover and final destination Airport Codes). Thereafter, International arrivals who continue their journey cannot use the AeroTrain, but need to take the shuttle bus to their connecting gate - signs will guide you. United uses domestic Midfield Concourses A, B & C (gates A1-32, B35-79; C1-30. Your ticket & on arrival at IAD the overhead screens will give you the connecting flight details.

     

    1. On arrival at IAD at the International Midfield Concourse D - follow signs 'TO BAGGAGE CLAIM / GROUND TRANSPORTATION'- international arrivals will board the shuttle to US Customs at the International Arrivals Building located at the west end of the main terminal for TSA clearance: there you need to go through passport check, retrieve checked bags, go through customs clearance and - & if transferring to another flight re-check-in bags (the tag should indicate layover and final destination Airport Codes). Thereafter, International arrivals who continue their journey cannot use the AeroTrain, but need to take the shuttle bus to their connecting gate - signs will guide you. United uses domestic Midfield Concourses A, B & C (gates A1-32, B35-79; C1-30. Your ticket & on arrival at IAD the overhead screens will give you the connecting flight details.

     

    Thank you for your help, it was very clear. Just a bit concerned about our available transfer time -1.43hrs. Is it sufficient ?

     

  • Aerotrain
    Aug 24, 2012
    1
    Can you get the Aerotrain from the A gates to Terminal C? Have a very tight connection in Sept and airport directions are very confusing.

     

    At IAD, The underground Aerotrain runs in a continuous loop from the main terminal's post-security area to the center of the midfield concourses A/B and C/D, takes minutes, but presently does not serve the D gates; it can be used for gates: A1-32, B35-79, and C1-30.

     

  • BKK - Washington - Atlanta
    Aug 20, 2012
    1
    I'm planning to go from BKK to Washington and Atlanta for a lot of meetings. I aim to base myself at Washington during the period. However, I am not so sure about the transit at IAD. I am Thai. I'm planning to fly from BKK to NRT with UA882, then NRT to Washington with UA804 aiming to arrive at IAD on Sat Nov 10 at 2.55 pm. Then, I aim to connect to ATL on the same day with UA5984 departing at 4.55 pm. Is 2 hours fairly enough for me to clear the immigration, pick the bag, and check in for UA5984? Do I have to change the terminal with bus? or Is this plan too risky? I will be so grateful for your advice.

     

    You will arrive at IAD (Washington Dulles Airport) at Midfield Concourse D. As an international arrival, you will be transported to the International Arrivals Building at the west end of the main terminal for TSA clearance: you need to go through passport check, retrieve checked bags, go through customs clearance and - if transferring to another flight - re-check-in bag where indicated (the tag should indicate layover and final destination Airport Codes). Thereafter, you need to take the shuttle bus to your connecting gate (follow signs). Gate to gate time: at most 1.5 hours. Note that United uses for domestic flights Midfield Concourses A, B & C with corresponding gates (your ticket and the overhead screens in the terminal will indicate your connecting gate number. NOTE: IAD is located in the U.S. State of Virginia - 26 miles west of the central business district of Washington, D.C., the Nation's Capital (In comparison, Washington Reagan National Airport is within city limits of the Capital). To get detailed information open www.ifly.com/iad for transport options (scroll all the way down) & also open "Terminal Map" under QUICK LINKS, which gives you details of the terminal layout, etc.

     

  • Getting from A to C Gates
    Aug 18, 2012
    1
    I have a tight connection arriving at United Express Gates 1-6, and need to get to C terminal for the next flight. What's the best way to go?

     

    Follow signs 'TO BAGGAGE CLAIM / GROUND TRANSPORTATION'; domestic arrivals at A, B or C gates should follow the AeroTrain sign; international arrivals will board the shuttle to US Customs. The Underground Aerotrain runs in a continuous loop from the main terminal's post-security area to the center of the midfield concourses A/B and C/D, and takes minutes. On arrival at IAD, follow signs 'TO BAGGAGE CLAIM / GROUND TRANSPORTATION'; domestic arrivals at A, B or C gates should follow the AeroTrain sign.

     

  • Connecting flight time info
    Aug 13, 2012
    1
    I'm unfamiliar with the IAD airport......I arrive at gate D8 at 2:18pm and need to make my way to gate A1C for a connecting flight to ORF at 3:01pm. It is my understanding that to get from the "D" gate to the "A" gate that I need to take a shuttle bus (since the Aerotrain does not run to the D gate). Question is, how often does the shuttle bus run back and forth between the "D" and "A" gates and more importantly, will have I have enough to get from D8 to A1C gate, with ONLY 40 minutes or so to spare? Thanks

     

    You should be able to make it within that time period: At IAD, you arrive at gate area D2-8, ; which is on the opposite side of the Shuttle bus stop; walk north, and after Starbucks (to the right, and past gates D9-11) make a right turn to the shuttle bus stop - follow signs. As to departure times they 'vary' according to the IAD map (probably according to incoming flights). The bus will arrive at gate A6, but I don't see a gate A1C on the map - must be simply A1 - close to A6.

     





Twitter
Facebook
Google Plus One