IAD Terminal Connections | iFlyer Forum

Got a tip about IAD airport? You've come to the right place for help on getting to, through, and between Washington Dulles airport. Share your experiences with others, or post a question and get notified when there is a response.

Topic Discussion

I'm arriving IAD from lagos nigeria on the 3rd of dec at 19:35. My last destination is DFW. Trying to get a flight to SEE for 22:35 however I'm wondering if I would have enough time to check in 2 luggages considering going through the immigration and all other protocols. So I have enough time to catch up?
There are no nonstop flights from Lagos to IAD. Where are you stopping first? What airline are you flying to DFW? What is "SEE"?
(Typographical error) SEE meant to be DFW. Connecting from Casablanca to IAD. While my flight from IAD is United airlines.
I have an hour between flights tomorrow, landing at Gate D4 and departing from Gate A6B. What is the best way to get from D4 to A6B, and will I have to go through security again since it's a connecting flight? I think I had to go outside to get to a different gate at this airport last time I made a connecting flight there, and had to go through security before I could get to the departure gate.
If your first flight is domestic, no, you won't have to go through security. Take the Mobile Lounge between concourses.
Thank you! Yes, it's domestic.
Is 45 minutes enough time to connect from a domestic flight from Boston to an international flight to London?
If both flights are on United that is enough time.
Hi, I have a United flight from FRA (Frankfurt, Germany) to IAH (Houston) that connects through IAD (Washington Dulles). The first flight from FRA to IAD arrives at 20:15pm and connecting flight to IAH leaves at 22:00pm so I have a 1hr 45 mins connecting flight both with United (United and United Express to be more precise). Is that enough time? What are the steps at the IAD airport? Will i need to re-check my bags?
Yes, that should be enough time. You will arrive in concourse C/D, go through US Immigration, claim your bags, go through US Customs, re-check your bags at the re-check desk, go through security and to your departure gate which will also likely be in C/D.
Thank you very much!
I'm thinking of booking a ticket that takes me from EWR to IAD, then leaves me 1hr to get through to a flight to MSY. Is that a tight connection time? I could book a ticket with more leeway, if so.
Yes, that is enough time.
Question: Landing in Dulles on KLM and need to get bag, go thru customs, and go to United for domestic flight . right now only 2 hours if no delays. Is that enough time?
With checked bags I think that will be really, really difficult.
Hi,
I will be flying from RDU on 19 December at 07:55 PM to IAD Washington Dulles Airport (IAD). I will reach IAD at 08:55 PM, and then I have a connection to Dubai at 10:55 PM with Turkish Airlines. I have to go through immigration, and I also have a luggage to check in. I am wondering If I would be able to do all these in just 2 hours. I am looking forward to hearing from you on this matter.
Thank you.
There is no US Immigration or Customs when leaving the US. If both flights are on the same reservation all you have to do is go from your arrival gate to your departure gate. If you have two separate reservations then you will go to the main terminal, claim your bags, re-check them with Turkish, and go through security. Either way you should have enough time.
Appreciate that thank you!
I am flying into Dulles from Denver (United) -is 20 minutes enough time to go from Gate B41 to GateA2C on United to ROA?
Make that United D1 to connect to United A2C
That's pretty difficult, but not impossible.
Flying to Savannah from PHL. Connecting UA flight. First leg lands IAD D4 7:17 AM. second leg A3F 8:23AM. How do I connect? Train or shuttle?
The shuttle is the most direct route. You have enough time.
Hi,
Arriving IAD at 8 pm and next flight to Boston is 10:30 p m on the same ticket on United. I have a non US passport so will need to go through Immigration. Is the time sufficient. Travelling first time to US on Visitor Visa.
Yes, that is enough time.