IAD Terminal Connections | iFlyer Forum

Washington Dulles (IAD) Airport

IAD Forum Home

Got a tip about IAD airport? You've come to the right place for help on getting to, through, and between Washington Dulles airport . Share your experiences with others, or post a question and get notified when there is a response.

Discussion Topics
Last Post

  • Connecting flight
    Jun 18, 2015
    Plenty of people (ZAP!) who clearly know the system - I am booked on United through to London from LA - I arrive at Dulles at 2114 and depart at 2200 - is this a simple doable transfer (ie no security & same terminal?) thanks you


    Yes, that is possible. All you have to do is walk from your arrival gate to your departure gate, both on the C/D concourse. Of course it doesn't leave much time to spare if your flight from LA is delayed and that flight to London is the last flight to Europe of the evening.


    Yep - understood - was concerned there would be security or inter-terminal transfers. Will hope United are on time that day Thanks for the quick response Zap! This forum is all the better for your continuous input Cheers


  • Connecting via Dubai for EWR with 1h22m
    Jun 15, 2015
    Arriving from IAD on a sunday morning at 6:50am. My flight from IAD to EWR got changed to an 8:12am departure to EWR, so essentially 1h22m to connect. Both trips were booked on same itinerary. Is this enough time and are there tips to speed up the process? What are chances bags won't make the connection? Both my sister and I are US citizens.


    Sorry, arriving from Dubai on the sunday morning at 6:50am, connecting to EWR at 8:12am.


    It's less than the recommended time but that early in the morning it's definitely possible to make it.


  • UA Domestic to NH International in 1 Hour
    Jun 10, 2015
    Will be taking UA 1298 from Orlando landing in IAD at 11.20 am on 24 Jun, connecting to NH1 for Tokyo Narita departing IAD at 12.20 pm. Can I make it in 1hour? Do I need to re-check luggage? Any tips or advice? many thanks.


    You don't have to do anything with your luggage. All you have to do is take the Aero Train or mobile lounge from your arrival gate in Terminal C/D to your departure gate in Terminal B.


    You should have enough time.


  • 75 minute layover on international flight
    Jun 8, 2015
    I bought tickets through United.com and did not pay attention to my layover in Dulles coming from Japan and transferring to a small plane up to Buffalo,NY. The layover is only 75 minutes. My wife is a non-American passport holder and I am an American citizen. I am hoping they will hold the plane since it is small if we are late but what is the likelihood of making our transfer in 75 minutes?


    Sorry, I should have clarified we arrive around 4pm on a Tuesday afternoon and leave at 5:15 pm. I am not sure if the time of day matters, but the data on Dulles immigration clearance that time of day seems to average 15-30 minutes. I am not sure how accurate that data and the likelihood of clearing that quickly.


    They do not hold planes. However, 75 minutes is doable in IAD if your flight from Japan is on-time and you hurry.


  • International flight connection time
    Jun 7, 2015
    Hi. We are flying into IAD from South Africa on 30 June at 6:25am on SAA airlines. We then have a connecting flight on United to Orlando leaving at 8:17am. We will have to clear customs and such to check our passports, visa, etc as well as to collect baggage which will need to be checked in again at United airlines for the next flight. Apparently we need to check in that baggage 30 minutes before the flight leaves. I'd just like to know if there is enough time to do all of this? Thank you.


    If your tickets were bought on a single reservation then you can drop your baggage at a re-check desk right after you clear customs. You should have enough time.


  • Hi
    Jun 4, 2015
    I will fly to US on 21st July. ANA: SGN-NRT-IAD-DTW I have 1hour50min at IAD to get luggage, visa check,.. and take flight domestic. I arrive IAD at 10:40 and depart at 12:30 ( United Air). This is the first time I've been to US. Can I be on time the flight to DTW? Please help! Thank you


    Yes, if your flight from Tokyo is on-time this should be enough time. Note that your flight to Detroit will be operated by United Express.


  • 2 hours connection
    Jun 4, 2015
    Hi, i will be arriving from Tokyo by ANA airline at IAD and connecting to Columbus,OH taking flight by Mesa Airlines DBA United Express with only 2 hours time to clear the immigration and baggage claim. Do you think i have enough time ?? How far is the IAD domestic terminal from the international terminal ??


    You should have enough time. You will arrive and be taken to the International Arrivals building. You will go through US Immigration, claim your bags, go through US Customs, then re-check your bag at the re-check desk, then follow signs for departures to security and then take the Aerotrain or mobile lounge to your departure concourse, C or D.


  • Transfer
    Jun 1, 2015
    I am arriving in Washington from London at8 pm have to clear immigration and have to get flight to greensboro at 10 pm will I have enough time thank you


    Yes, that should be enough time assuming both flights are on United and you purchased your tickets together.


    Thank you


  • departure information
    May 30, 2015
    Which terminal and gate number is for flight ET 501 for departure from IAD to Addis


    IAD only has one terminal. Ethiopian uses gates on Concourse A.


  • departure information
    May 30, 2015
    Which terminal and gate number is for flight ET 501 for departure


  • Connecting UAL-Austrian at IAD
    May 30, 2015
    I am booked to VIE connecting at IAD from UAL to Austrian; inbound domestic flight has changed (by UAL) from 1:01 connect time to 0:41 connect time. I will have one checked bag. Can I make the connection; will bag?


    It's possible but leaves no time to spare if the first flight is delayed. Especially if your United flight arrives in the C or D concourse (most of them do). Austrian departs from the B concourse.


    Thanks, Zap. That's what I thought.


  • IAD to HNL
    May 30, 2015
    We will be arriving at A2 at 7am as scheduled. Then connecting to C12 at 8:55am. With baggage claim and all do we have enough time? Will there be security as well?


    Where are you coming from? Can you describe your entire itinerary? If both flights are on United and you are connecting in IAD and going to HNL then you won't have to claim your bags or go through security.


    Coming from YYZ; flight is UA3802. I just checked our itinerary and terminal is now in D30 (arrival) and departure at D5. What are the odds of this changing again? I wanna be prepared because i have a 5 month old baby with me.


    When are you traveling? All you have to do is go from your arrival gate to your departure gate. You will pre-clear US Immigration and Customs in Toronto. You will have plenty of time.


    Coming from YYZ UA3803. Then connecting UA145


    At 3am tomorrow--Sunday


    May 26, 2015
    I am arriving to IAD at 1525 from DOH on QR/AA code share flight. I have a connection on a pure AA flight to MIA departing at 1720. To (from) what terminal(s) will I arrive (depart) and do I have enough time for the connection.


    IAD only has one Terminal. After arrival you will be taken to the International Arrivals Building where you will go through US Immigration, claim your bags, go through US Customs, then re-check your bags at the transfer desk, then go through security and take the Aerotrain to Concourse B. You should have enough time.


  • Connection time, desperate tickets
    May 25, 2015
    Hi I am going to take Air China from Beijing to IAD, and I will arrive IAD around 14:35. Then I need to pass the customs because I hold a foreign country passport and pick up my baggages. Then I need to transfer by United Airline from IAD to CVG, the departure time is 17:19. So the time I have between transfer is 2hr 44min. So are Air China and United Airline in same terminal? If they are, which terminal it is? And do I have enough time to be able to transfer?


    IAD only has one Terminal. You will go through US Immigration, claim your bags, go through US Customs, and re-check your bags in the International Arrivals Building, which is an annex of the main Terminal, Then you will go through security and take the AeroTrain or mobile lounge to your departure concourse, A, C, or D. You have enough time.


  • Enquiry
    May 23, 2015
    Hello guys, I am flying British airways from London to Dulles on a direct flight... Additionally, I have purchased a separate ticket that will take me to Orlando that is taking off two hours after my arrival at Dulles. I am traveling with a hand language that I don't need to go to baggage claim. Both flights are not connecting but it's same airport...firstly, do I still have to go through customs, security and immigration of I just proceed to the gate that I will board for Orlando from Dulles after arriving.


    Must Clear customs and then connect to domestic flight


    Yes, you will still have to go through US Immigration, Customs, and Security. You can check in online for your flight to Orlando before you leave London to save some time.


Google Plus One