Amsterdam Schiphol (AMS) AIRPORT TERMINAL CONNECTIONS DISCUSSION FORUM

Got a tip about AMS airport? You've come to the right place for help on getting to, through, and between Amsterdam Schiphol airport. Share your experiences with others, or post a question and get notified when there is a response.

Topic Discussion

I lfy from Lisbon to AMS on KLM flight # DL 9476 arriving at ams at 9:05 a.m.. I need to make a flight out of ams on Delta flight DL 161 to mpls at 10:40 a.m. I have 1 checked bag. Also walk slowly with a cane. will I have time to make my flight? The flights were booked together.
Yes, that should be enough time.
I have the following itinerary on 16 Jun:
Icelandair 644
Leave IAD; Arrive KEF at 0620
Icelandair 500
Leave KEF at 0740; Arrive AMS at 1240
KLM 1943
Leave AMS at 1505; Arrive ZAG at 1710

I booked the Icelandair and KLM tickets separately so I am on my own to make that connection. Is the 2 hr 25 min layover enough to make the connection on my own? What will I have to do (i.e., clear customs, etc.) at AMS in between arriving from KEF and departing for ZAG? Can you tell the areas/gates of the airport that I will have to travel between to make the connection? Any info/tips you can share would be very much appreciated!! Thank you so much!
Is 2 hours enough time to transfer to a different airline? I arrive on Easy Jet at 12:00 and depart on Iceland Air at 14:00.
With no checked bags that should be enough time. With checked bags that's a bit risky, especially if your Easyjet flight is from outside Schengen.
Arrive AMS at 11:35 from FRA, connecting to ORD at 12:25...is 50 minutes enough time?
That's just enough time if everything goes smoothly.
I am arriving from Paris and have only 55 min to go to fly to Denpasar, how possible us soon us possible to go to terminal from where to go to Denpasar? When I can to knew witch it will be Gate or Terminal? thank you in advance. Best regards
Amsterdam only has one terminal. you arrive in the Schengen Pier and depart from one of the non-schengen gates. You should have enough time.
I am arriving from Malaga into Schipol with Transavia Airlines then onto Los Angeles with Delta airlines can anyone tell me which pier I arrive at and which one I leave from as I only have 1 hour 40mins to change flights.
Arrive at Schipol via Kim from Budapest. Only have 50 minute before departure via Kim to Atlanta. Is this doable?
Yes, that should be just enough time if everything goes smoothly.
I’m arriving in Amsterdam from Newark’s on United at 7:15 am. Then connecting on Lufthansa (miles ticket) to Munich at 8:55. Will this be enough time if I check a bag? Enough time if I travel with only hand luggage? Thank you for any recommendations. It’s my first time thru Amsterdam. Thanks so much!
With only hand luggage it should definitely be enough time. With a checked bag that isn't checked through to MUC it would be a bit difficult.
Hi, I am traveling from JFK to CMB with KLM. There is a two hour stopover in AMS. Will I have to go to Passport Control? Will I have to clear security? What about my checked luggage? Will I make it? Thanks
All you have to do on the way to Colombo is go from your arrival gate to your departure gate. You should have plenty of time.
Flying in from Detroit on Delta, lands at 5:55am, connection flight on Transavia going to Innsbruck, leaving at 7:10am. Will this be enough time?
If it's all one reservation that's just enough time.