Minneapolis-St Paul (MSP) AIRPORT TERMINAL CONNECTIONS DISCUSSION FORUM

Got a tip about MSP airport? You've come to the right place for help on getting to, through, and between Minneapolis-St Paul airport. Share your experiences with others, or post a question and get notified when there is a response.

Topic Discussion

My flight schedule on Delta has changed into a 35 minute connection arriving from FSD at 9:20 a.m. and departing to PVR at 9:55 a.m.. Is this even doable?
Yes, that is possible. All you have to do is walk from your arrival gate to your departure gate.
I'm looking at a Delta (SEA-MSP) layover of 41 minutes from 2:24pm - 3:05pm (MSP-BOS), and not sure if that means a plane change (another Delta flight), as well. Would that be plenty of time to catch the next flight?
Yes, you will almost definitely have to change planes. That is enough time but doesn't leave much time to spare.
I fly in from Paris into MSP, and have 1 hour and 40 minutes to catch my connecting flight to Las Vegas. Is this enough time to go through customs and security? Will we make our connecting flight?
Yes, that should be enough time if everything goes smoothly.
Hi. I'm coming in from Boise at 6:44 and have a 58 minute layover to catch the flight to Amsterdam at 7:42. Will I have enough time to make it? thanks!
Yes, that is enough time. All you have to do on your way to Amsterdam is walk from your arrival gate to your departure gate.
Trying to go from a Delta flight to SW and only have 25 minutes.
Is it doable
No, that is completely impossible.
I will be flying in from Vancouver, Canada and have a connecting flight to Fargo with a layover time of about 75 minutes at MSP. Will I have sufficient time to get from Terminal F to A?

Thanks.
Yes, that is plenty of time. You pre-clear US Immigration and Customs in Vancouver.
I'll be doing LHR-MSP-MCI on December 12 with a 1 hr 15 minute layover in MSP, all on Delta. Will this be enough time if I have checked luggage?
That's barely enough time if everything goes perfectly.
Thanks for the response. What would happen if I miss the connection at MSP? Flights were all purchased on a single itinerary. Would Delta just put me on the next flight to MCI?
Yes, you would be rebooked on the next available flight to Kansas City.
I'm flying in from Houston (IAH) on 17th December on Delta at 2:29 pm, and the connecting flight to Paris is at 4:19 pm, which is a layover of 110 minutes. The connecting flight is AF, but the carrier is delta. Both flights have been booked on the same reservation, and both are on Lindbergh. I will have 2 bags checked in at Houston. Is 110 minutes enough for this connection? Would I have to recheck bags at MSP? Would I have to go through immigration at MSP?
That is plenty of time. All you have to do is go from your arrival gate to your departure gate. There is no US Immigration when leaving the US. You also don't have to do anything with your bags in MSP on the way to Paris.
How do you get from concourse B to Concourse G in a wheelchair? How long does it take from gate to gate?
The wheelchair pusher will take you. It takes 10-15 minutes.
My flightschedule on Delta has changed into a 1h connection coming from a KLM flight from AMS connecting to a Delta flight to LAX.
Delta suggested it's enough time but I'm a bit worried as my original schedule left 1.50h, I have checked luggage as well.
You realistically need more like 80-90 minutes, especially with checked baggage. I'd call Delta and reject the schedule change and request a longer connection, possibly over a different Delta hub.